David Lidington

Former Conservative MP for Aylesbury

@DLidington https://facebook.com/david.lidington.aylesbury

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of David Lidington's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of David Lidington’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit David Lidington’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Valedictory Debate 5 Nov 2019

    I will be the frank with the House: it will be a great wrench to leave this place after 27 years. You know what they say, Madam Deputy Speaker: folks are often kindest when they know you are on your way out, and there have been occasions in the past week since I announced my intention to step down when I have felt that I have been granted the privilege of attending my own funeral oration...
  • Tributes to the Speaker’s Chaplain 31 Oct 2019

    I am delighted to be able to associate myself with and wholeheartedly support the motion moved by my right hon. Friend the Leader of the House. I want to say two things about my memories of Rose. First, from those few minutes at the beginning of our parliamentary days when the Speaker’s Chaplain reads a psalm and leads us in a brief session of prayer, I will always remember the sheer...
  • Business of the House 28 Oct 2019

    Is not the flaw in my right hon. Friend’s argument that rather than gifting to the Leader of the Opposition only the choice about whether he might agree to a particular revised programme motion, the Government should instead have given the House as a whole that opportunity? Is it not the Government’s refusal to give the House as a whole that opportunity that is causing the criticisms that...

More of David Lidington’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Aylesbury

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 6 November 2019 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

David Lidington campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Northern Ireland
  • Treasury
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Correspondence
  • Customs and Excise
  • RAF Halton
  • Vat
  • Climate Change Levy

Other offices held in the past

  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (8 Jan 2018 to 24 Jul 2019)
  • Minister of State (Cabinet Office) (8 Jan 2018 to 24 Jul 2019)
  • The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (11 Jun 2017 to 8 Jan 2018)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (14 Jul 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (14 Jul 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, House of Commons Commission (14 Jul 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (14 Jul 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • The Minister for Europe (13 May 2010 to 14 Jul 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (3 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (1 Jul 2003 to 3 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Food, Farming and Environment) (5 Sep 2002 to 19 Dec 2002)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (23 Jul 2002 to 1 Jul 2003)
  • Shadow Financial Secretary (8 Oct 2001 to 1 Oct 2002)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (1 Apr 1999 to 4 Oct 2001)
  • Member, Education Committee (5 Jul 1993 to 17 Oct 1996)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (27 Apr 1992 to 21 Mar 1997)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Nov 2019.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)