Julian Lewis

Conservative MP for New Forest East

Julian Lewis’s voting in Parliament

Julian Lewis is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Julian Lewis sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

We have lots more plain English analysis of Julian Lewis’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Julian Lewis’s full vote analysis page for more.

Julian Lewis has sometimes rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Financial Risk Checks for Gambling — [Sir Edward Leigh in the Chair] 26 Feb 2024

    My hon. Friend does not even need to talk about products that are that addictive. As one of my constituents has pointed out, no one checks on him if he spends £150 on a dinner for two people. Would he accept that, even if the principle is conceded that there should be some checks, the level at which this has been set is far too low?
  • Situation in the Red Sea 26 Feb 2024

    The Secretary of State will recall that, in handling this topic on 5 February, he strongly endorsed the suggestion that a lot of this trouble in the middle east was linked to tactics to divert from the war in Ukraine. Given that the route from what is happening in Ukraine to what is happening in the middle east is via Russia and Iran, is he satisfied that there is no inconsistency between...
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Defence: HMS Albion and HMS Bulwark 26 Feb 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, with reference to his oral reply of 19 February 2024 to the Rt hon Member for New Forest East on HMS Albion and HMS Bulwark, Official Report, column 458,, whether his assurance that one of those ships will always be being made ready to sail means that neither will be mothballed.

More of Julian Lewis’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for New Forest East

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Party was Conservative until 14 Jul 2020; Independent until 29 Dec 2020

Expenses

Topics of interest

Julian Lewis campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Defence
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Home Department
  • Cabinet Office
  • Warships
  • Departmental Files
  • Iraq
  • Simon Mann
  • Aircraft Carriers

Currently held offices

  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (since 15 Jul 2020)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (since 13 Jul 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (15 Jul 2020 to 16 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (15 Jul 2020 to 16 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Feb 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 6 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee (12 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Defence Committee (12 Jul 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Defence Committee (12 Jul 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Feb 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Feb 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Nov 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Sep 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee ( 8 Sep 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Defence Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Defence Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 3 Nov 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 3 Nov 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 3 Nov 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 3 Nov 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Defence Committee ( 3 Nov 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (13 Sep 2010 to 16 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (13 Sep 2010 to 15 Jul 2020)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (13 Sep 2010 to 15 Jul 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (10 May 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) ( 1 Jul 2004 to 10 May 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) ( 1 Jul 2002 to 1 Jul 2004)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 1 Jul 2001 to 1 Jul 2002)
  • Member, Defence Committee ( 3 Feb 2000 to 29 Oct 2001)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (22 Jun 1998 to 11 May 2001)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Flat in London, purchased on 22 December 2014 and from which rental income has been received since 5 February 2015: (i) and (ii). (Registered 05 February 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)