Oliver Letwin

MP, West Dorset

West Dorset Conservative

Oliver Letwin’s voting in Parliament

Oliver Letwin is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of Oliver Letwin’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Oliver Letwin’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Oliver Letwin’s full vote analysis page for more.

Oliver Letwin has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 8 Feb 2017

Recent appearances

  • NHS Shared Business Services 27 Feb 2017

    My right hon. Friend may recall times when we found ourselves in opposition and hoped we had a huge success on our hands, and the image that springs to mind at present is of foxes and shooting them. Does he agree that the Department he so expertly guides now needs to focus its attention on using electronic data for all our citizens and patients, rather than dealing with spurious Opposition...
  • Police Grant 22 Feb 2017

    Does my hon. Friend and neighbour agree that history suggests that complicated formulae invented by clever statisticians usually go horribly wrong? There is a great deal to be said in this instance, for the reasons that he advances of transparency, simplicity and stability, for tilting towards a formula based on population that we can all understand. Not only would that help Dorset, but it...
  • Police Grant 22 Feb 2017

    I am interested in the hon. Lady’s argument. Is she asserting that local taxation is not a form of revenue?

More of Oliver Letwin’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for West Dorset

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Oliver Letwin campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Units
  • Departmental Accountancy
  • Departments: Accountancy
  • Departmental Public Expenditure
  • Departments: Public Bodies

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister for Government Policy (15 Jul 2014 to 14 Jul 2016)
  • The Minister for Government Policy (12 May 2010 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • Without portfolio (8 Dec 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Environment) (10 May 2005 to 8 Dec 2005)
  • Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer (10 Nov 2003 to 10 May 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Home Office) (1 Sep 2001 to 10 Nov 2003)
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury (26 Sep 2000 to 18 Sep 2001)
  • Shadow Financial Secretary (23 Jul 1999 to 10 Jan 2000)
  • Opposition Spokesperson (Constitutional Affairs, Scotland and Wales) (1 Jul 1998 to 23 Jul 1999)
  • Member, Deregulation Committee (23 Feb 1998 to 2 Jul 1999)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 28 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs. See all Oliver Letwin’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 88.18% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 6 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 117 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Oliver Letwin’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 931 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 20 Feb 2017.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
My wife and I let out rooms in our London home: (i) and (ii). (Registered 25 April 2012)
8. Miscellaneous
From February 2017, Vice President of the Great Britain China Centre, a body funded by the FCO to promote relationships between the UK and the Communist Party of China. This role is unpaid but from time to time will involve travel to Beijing at the expense of the Centre. (Registered 13 February 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.