David Kidney

Former Labour MP for Stafford

@davidkidney

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of David Kidney's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of David Kidney’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit David Kidney’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Energy and Climate Change: Fuel Poverty 8 Apr 2010

    The 2008 fuel poverty statistics report will be published on 14 October 2010. This will contain the 2008 fuel poverty numbers for England and the UK. Final figures can be produced only after analysis of the detailed housing survey results. However, to address this lag, we published projected levels of fuel poverty for 2008 and 2009 in England in the most recent annual report on fuel poverty...
  • Energy and Climate Change: Fuel Poverty 8 Apr 2010

    The hon. Gentleman, who is my near neighbour in Staffordshire, is right that there were sustained price rises between 2004 and 2008 that have increased fuel poverty. That is a matter of concern to all hon. Members. We are adapting our policies to cope with that, not least, I hope, by obtaining the House's final approval tonight for the Energy Bill, which will allow us to introduce social...
  • Energy and Climate Change: Fuel Poverty 8 Apr 2010

    I am sure it is right that a diverse energy supply will help us to keep control of energy prices, and clean fossil fuels such as coal will assist in that. That is why we are world leaders with our levy for supporting four commercial demonstration models of carbon capture and storage.

More of David Kidney’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Stafford

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Transport
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Education and Skills
  • Home Department
  • M6
  • Departmental Vehicles
  • Breastfeeding
  • Local Government Finance
  • Motorways

Other offices held in the past

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Energy and Climate Change (13 Oct 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Energy and Climate Change (10 Jun 2009 to 13 Oct 2009)
  • Member, West Midlands Regional Select Committee (4 Mar 2009 to 11 Nov 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Rosie Winterton, Minister of State), Department for Work and Pensions (16 Oct 2008 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Rosie Winterton, Minister of State), Department for Transport (28 Jun 2007 to 16 Oct 2008)
  • Member, Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee) (27 Apr 2007 to 3 Jun 2008)
  • Member, Draft Legal ServicesBill (Joint Committee) (3 Aug 2006 to 27 Apr 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon David Miliband, Secretary of State), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (8 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • PPS (Mr Elliot Morley, Minister of State), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (10 Nov 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (1 Nov 2005 to 8 Dec 2009)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (29 Jun 2005 to 8 Dec 2009)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

10. Miscellaneous and unremunerated interests
Non-practising solicitor.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.