Robert Key

Former Conservative MP for Salisbury

About your former Member of Parliament

Robert Key is a former MP for Salisbury.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Salisbury

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Defence
  • Trade and Industry
  • Transport
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • Stonehenge
  • Married Quarters Estate
  • South West Regional Assembly
  • Maldives
  • Munitions Depots

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Chairmen's Panel Committee ( 6 Mar 2008 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee) (14 May 2007 to 3 Jun 2008)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (20 Dec 2005 to 27 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Finance & Services Committee (20 Jul 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Defence Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (20 Jan 2005 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Environment and Transport (19 Nov 2004 to 17 Mar 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Economic Affairs (18 Nov 2004 to 17 Mar 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (21 Sep 2004 to 12 Oct 2004)
  • Member, Finance & Services Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Chairman, Information Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Business of the House: Digital Economy Bill [ Lords] 6 Apr 2010

    rose-
  • Business of the House: Digital Economy Bill [ Lords] 6 Apr 2010

    Is my hon. Friend content with clause 31, on the digital switchover? It is estimated that the costs to the consumer will be £800 million, and there is no sign of manufacturers of DAB radios producing cheap radios, no estimate of the cost of throwing away millions of existing FM sets, no sign that the motor car industry is going to come up with the goods- [Interruption.] A Labour Back Bencher...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Topical Questions 6 Apr 2010

    The people of Estonia have held this country in particular regard ever since the intervention of the Royal Navy in their war of independence after the first world war. In fashioning the future foreign and defence policy of this country, will this Government and the next never forget the professionalism and sacrifice of Estonian forces fighting alongside British forces in Afghanistan and the...

More of Robert Key’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.