Jane Kennedy

Former Labour MP for Liverpool, Wavertree

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Jane Kennedy’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Jane Kennedy’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Jane Kennedy’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Dangerous Dogs 25 Mar 2010

    In the horrific case of John Paul Massey in my constituency, a focus on the breed disrupted and undermined the partnership that needs to work between a housing association and the police when the public report concerns about the behaviour of dogs. Chipping dogs and encouraging owners to be trained in ownership, not focusing on the breed, is the way forward.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Topical Questions 25 Mar 2010

    Thank you, Mr. Speaker. It is my swansong too, and I am grateful for your generosity. Has my hon. Friend seen early-day motion 1142? Does he accept that it ought to be a matter of concern to the Government that a decision at Warwick university, which I perfectly understand, is risking the applied science research base in agriculture and horticulture in the UK? It would be very helpful if...
  • Written Answers — Health: Royal Liverpool and Broadgreen University Hospitals NHS Trust 8 Mar 2010

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health (1) when he expects to make a decision on the Royal Liverpool and Broadgreen University Hospital's Trust's building project; and if he will make a statement; (2) what recent representations he has received on the Royal Liverpool and Broadgreen University Hospital's Trust's proposed building project; and if he will make a statement.

More of Jane Kennedy’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Liverpool, Wavertree

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Also represented Liverpool Broadgreen

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Home Department
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Northern Ireland
  • Liverpool City Council
  • Southern Lebanon
  • Community Policing: Liverpool
  • Four Wheeled-drive Cars
  • Community Care

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (13 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (Farming and the Environment), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (14 Oct 2008 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (6 Oct 2008 to 14 Oct 2008)
  • Financial Secretary, HM Treasury (28 Jun 2007 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Minister of State (Quality and Patient Safety), Department of Health (9 Jan 2006 to 8 May 2006)
  • Minister of State, Department of Health (11 May 2005 to 9 Jan 2006)
  • Minister of State (Work), Department for Work and Pensions (1 Apr 2004 to 11 May 2005)
  • Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (11 Jun 2001 to 1 Apr 2004)
  • Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (11 Oct 1999 to 11 Jun 2001)
  • Government Whip (28 Jul 1998 to 11 Oct 1999)
  • Assistant Whip (6 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1998)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

6. Overseas visits
Address of donor: BM LFI, 38 Great Smith Street, London SW1P 3BU
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): £1528; travel, accommodation and hospitality within Israel and Palestine. Some hospitality provided by the Palestinian Legislative Council, the Palestinian Authority and the Israeli Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Destination of visit: Israel and Palestine
Date of visit: 13-18 September 2009
Purpose of visit: fact-finding visit with Labour Friends of Israel.
(Registered 12 October 2009)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.