Ruth Kelly

Former Labour MP for Bolton West

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Ruth Kelly’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Ruth Kelly’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Ruth Kelly’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Ruth Kelly’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Bolton West

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Treasury
  • Justice
  • Children
  • Schools and Families
  • Children in Care: Child Trust Fund
  • Child Trust Fund: Children in Care

Other offices held in the past

  • Secretary of State, Department for Transport (28 Jun 2007 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government (8 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Secretary of State, Department for Education and Skills (16 Dec 2004 to 8 May 2006)
  • Minister of State, Cabinet Office (10 Sep 2004 to 16 Dec 2004)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (28 May 2004 to 19 Oct 2004)
  • Financial Secretary, HM Treasury (29 May 2002 to 10 Sep 2004)
  • Economic Secretary, HM Treasury (11 Jun 2001 to 29 May 2002)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.