Martyn Jones

Former MP, Clwyd South

Clwyd South Labour

A selection of Martyn Jones's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Martyn Jones’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Martyn Jones’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Wales: Pensioners 17 Mar 2010

    What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on support for pensioners in Wales.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Wales: Pensioners 17 Mar 2010

    As my right hon. Friend has said, I shall, sadly, be standing down at the next election and beginning my retirement in Wales. Far more sadly, I shall shortly be staring the state pension age in the face; I know that that is hard to believe. Will my right hon. Friend ensure that the real benefits enjoyed by pensioners in Wales are maintained, especially winter fuel payments?
  • Written Answers — Treasury: Dormant Bank and Building Society Accounts Act 2008 4 Mar 2010

    To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer (1) how many (a) banks and (b) building societies have used the provisions of the Dormant Bank and Building Society Accounts Act 2008 to transfer funds into the Big Lottery Fund for good causes; (2) how much money has been transferred to the Big Lottery Fund for distribution to good causes under the provisions of the Dormant Bank and Building...

More of Martyn Jones’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Clwyd South

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Also represented Clwyd South West

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Defence
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Dormant Accounts
  • Departmental Policies (Clwyd
  • South)
  • Police
  • Malawi
  • Firearms Consultative Committee

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Chairmen's Panel Committee (1 Nov 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (20 Jul 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Chairman, Welsh Affairs Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 4 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs. See all Martyn Jones’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 8 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 77.10% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 3 annotations on this MP’s speeches — below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 34 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 182 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Privy Council appointee to the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons, for which I receive an attendance allowance.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.