Mr Jon Owen Jones

Former MP, Cardiff Central

Cardiff Central Labour/Co-operative

A selection of Mr Jon Owen Jones's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mr Jon Owen Jones’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mr Jon Owen Jones’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Modernisation of the House of Commons 26 Jan 2005

    I think that I am one of the few people to speak in the debate with a young family, so I suffer from such stress. As has been said before, what is family friendly for those who live in London is not family friendly for those who live a long way from London. If we were to move towards a situation in which we had very family-friendly hours for those who live in London—more so than they...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Wales: NHS Emergency Services 26 Jan 2005

    When my hon. Friend next meets his ministerial colleagues in the Welsh Assembly, will he ask them to look at the provisions of the delayed discharges and transfer of care Bill and how it has worked in England to reduce bed blocking, and will he try and persuade them to learn from the experience of England and to adopt similar measures in Wales?
  • Public Bill Committee: Identity Cards Bill: Clause 16 - Procedure for regulations under s. 15 25 Jan 2005

    Further to those questions, I largely understand how the system would work, but there are a few anomalies that I would like explained. I understand that where services are arranged, organised and paid for by the Scottish Executive or the Welsh Assembly, then they can determine the identity requirements to access those services. For example, if primary school services in Scotland or Wales...

More of Mr Jon Owen Jones’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour/Co-operative MP for Cardiff Central

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 11 April 2005 — General election (stood again)

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (28 May 2004 to 20 Jul 2004)
  • Member, Health Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Welsh Office (28 Jul 1998 to 28 Jul 1999)
  • Government Whip (6 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1998)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2005, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 67.50% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • 1 person is tracking this MP

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.