Helen Jones

Labour MP for Warrington North

@HelenJonesMP https://facebook.com/HelenJonesMP

Helen Jones’s voting in Parliament

Helen Jones is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Helen Jones sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Helen Jones generally voted against introducing foundation hospitals, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Helen Jones generally voted against a wholly elected House of Lords, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Helen Jones’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Helen Jones’s full vote analysis page for more.

Helen Jones has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 11 Feb 2019

Recent appearances

More of Helen Jones’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Warrington North

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Helen Jones campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Education and Skills
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Work and Pensions
  • Home Department
  • Mersey Regional Ambulance Service
  • Strokes
  • Strokes: Health Services
  • Cheshire and Merseyside SHA
  • High Speed 2 Railway Line

Currently held offices

  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (since 13 Feb 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (since 6 Nov 2017)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (since 6 Nov 2017)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (since 30 Oct 2017)
  • Chair, Petitions Committee (since 12 Jul 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Sep 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (20 Jul 2015 to 7 Nov 2016)
  • Chair, Petitions Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) (7 Oct 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (7 Oct 2011 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (11 Jun 2009 to 13 Oct 2010)
  • Government Whip (10 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (5 Oct 2008 to 9 Jun 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Dawn Primarolo, Minister of State), Department of Health (28 Jun 2007 to 27 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Administration Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 26 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Education & Skills Committee (20 Oct 2003 to 8 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee (24 Oct 2001 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Unopposed Bills (Panel) (17 Oct 2001 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Education Sub-committee (14 Dec 1999 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Education & Employment Committee (13 Dec 1999 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee (1 Jun 1999 to 1 Jun 2000)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (3 Feb 1998 to 9 Feb 2000)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 4 Feb 2019.

9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my husband, Mike Vobe, as Senior Parliamentary Assistant.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)