Miss Melanie Johnson

Former MP, Welwyn Hatfield

Welwyn Hatfield Labour

A selection of Miss Melanie Johnson's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Generally voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes
  • Consistently voted for university tuition fees Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Miss Melanie Johnson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Miss Melanie Johnson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Health: Choosing Health" 7 Apr 2005

    A number of guidance topics were referred to the National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence (NICE) on 5 April 2005, including topics in support of public health interventions and programmes pursuant to the aims of Choosing health—Making healthier choices easier". This referral included six public health guidance topics: An assessment of four commonly used methods to increase...
  • Written Answers — Health: Abortion (Essex) 7 Apr 2005

    Data is not available in the format requested. The National Statistician has been asked to provide the Department and the new health and social care information centre with guidelines for interpreting the national statistics code of practice and associated protocols in the handling of health statistics across the health community which balance data confidentiality risks with the public...
  • Written Answers — Health: Food Standards Directive 7 Apr 2005

    holding answer 21 March 2005 The United Kingdom will grant a derogation in accordance with the food supplements directive 2002/46/EC for the continued use of sources of the vitamins and minerals listed in the Directive, where dossiers have been either been submitted to the UK or to another member state, pending a positive opinion from the European Food Safety Authority. The Food Standards...

More of Miss Melanie Johnson’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Welwyn Hatfield

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 11 April 2005 — General election (stood again)

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Other offices held in the past

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Health (13 Jun 2003 to 11 May 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Trade and Industry (11 Jun 2001 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Economic Secretary, HM Treasury (28 Jul 1999 to 11 Jun 2001)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2005, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 51.28% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • 1 person is tracking this MP

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.