Brian Jenkins

Former MP, Tamworth

Tamworth Labour

A selection of Brian Jenkins's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Brian Jenkins’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Brian Jenkins’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Defence: Defence Spending (Commitments) 29 Mar 2010

    When my right hon. Friend speaks of defence procurement, is he bearing in mind our defence industrial strategy? Can he promise the House that, as far as possible, we will always secure supply in this country in order to maintain our skills base and the sovereignty that we require?
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Dangerous Dogs 25 Mar 2010

    I wish to follow the comments by the hon. Member for Lichfield (Michael Fabricant) about the Staffordshire bull terrier. Anyone who owns a Staffordshire bull terrier knows what lovely, warm animals they are, but they were demonised in our national media through ignorance and a misunderstanding of what a dangerous dog is. The very title "dangerous dog" is misleading in the campaign to control...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Home Department: Dogs (Crime) 22 Mar 2010

    My hon. Friend will realise that dog owners such as myself get very upset when we hear the term "dangerous dogs". It is not the dog that is the problem but the ownership and control of the dog. When are we going to start tackling this in the correct manner in this country by considering it a privilege to own a dog rather than thinking that there is an automatic right for irresponsible people...

More of Brian Jenkins’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Tamworth

Entered the House of Commons on 11 April 1996 — unknown

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Also represented Staffordshire South East

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Education and Skills
  • Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • Departmental Recycling
  • Information and Communication Specialists
  • Police
  • Departments: Public Transport
  • Departmental Staff

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Unopposed Bills (Panel) Committee (1 Nov 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Defence Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 14 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Unopposed Bills (Panel) Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 34 debates in the last year — above average amongst MPs. See all Brian Jenkins’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 224 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 80.98% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 17 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 16–17 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 47 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 118 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

6. Overseas visits
Name of donor: 1) All-Party Parliamentary China Group
2) Jiangsu Provincial People's Congress
Address of donor: 1) House of Commons
2) 32 Zhang Shan Beilu, Nanjing 210008, People's Republic of China
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value):
1) £713 (return flights to Shanghai) (from donations previously registered)
2) £700 (includes hotels for 6 nights, meals and coach travel for 6 days.)
Destination of visit: Jiangsu Province and Shanghai
Date of visit: 19-26 September 2009
Purpose of visit: as a representative of the All-Party Parliamentary Group, to consolidate links between the UK and Jiangsu Province.
(Registered 8 October 2009)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.