Bernard Jenkin

Conservative MP for Harwich and North Essex

@bernardjenkin https://facebook.com/bernardjenkin

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Bernard Jenkin) represents you, and all of the people who live in Harwich and North Essex, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Conservative MP for Harwich and North Essex

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Also represented North Essex; Colchester North

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Bernard Jenkin campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Defence
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Trade and Industry
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Cabinet Office
  • Regional Assemblies
  • Iraq
  • Afghanistan
  • Departmental Press: Subscriptions
  • Inflation

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government (22 Jun 2023 to 30 May 2024)
  • Chair, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government (22 Jun 2023 to 30 May 2024)
  • Chair, Liaison Sub-Committee on National Policy Statements (22 Sep 2021 to 30 May 2024)
  • Chair, Liaison Sub-Committee on National Policy Statements (22 Sep 2021 to 30 May 2024)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons) (20 May 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons) (20 May 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons) (20 May 2020 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Liaison Committee (Commons) (20 May 2020 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 25 May 2021)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges ( 2 Mar 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Committee on Standards ( 2 Mar 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Feb 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Draft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill (Joint Committee) (16 May 2018 to 27 Jul 2018)
  • Chair, Draft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill (Joint Committee) (16 May 2018 to 27 Jul 2018)
  • Member, Draft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill (Joint Committee) (17 Apr 2018 to 16 May 2018)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 6 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (12 Jul 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Sep 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (18 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (18 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Draft Protection of Charities Bill (Joint Committee) ( 6 Nov 2014 to 3 Feb 2015)
  • Member, Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) ( 3 Dec 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) ( 3 Dec 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Jul 2010 to 20 May 2020)
  • Chair, Public Administration Committee (10 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Public Administration Committee (10 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Mar 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Mar 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Mar 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Defence Committee (27 Nov 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Deputy Chair, Conservative Party ( 1 Dec 2005 to 7 Nov 2006)
  • Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change) (10 May 2005 to 8 Dec 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (The Regions) ( 1 Oct 2003 to 10 May 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Defence ( 1 Sep 2001 to 1 Oct 2003)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (19 Jun 1998 to 1 Sep 2001)
  • Opposition Spokesperson (Environment, Transport and the Regions) ( 1 Jan 1998 to 19 Jun 1998)
  • Opposition Spokesperson (Constitutional Affairs, Scotland and Wales) ( 1 Jul 1997 to 1 Jul 1998)
  • Member, Social Security Committee ( 6 Dec 1993 to 21 Mar 1997)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • National Grid Proposals: North East Lincolnshire 23 May 2024

    I am grateful to my hon. Friend for his endorsement of OffSET. It is encouraging to find that we have had a bit of influence. Will he clarify, however, whether this background work will be continued during the general election period so that it is ready for an incoming Minister, whether it is him returning to office or another Minister?
  • National Grid Proposals: North East Lincolnshire 23 May 2024

    I congratulate my hon. Friend on securing this timely debate because what he describes affects Norfolk, Suffolk, and Harwich and North Essex in particular, and other Essex constituencies where the Government are not considering new technology at the moment. Instead of pylons, we could have high-voltage, direct-current underground systems of the kind that are now the default option in Germany,...
  • Ukraine 20 May 2024

    Would it not also be sensible to emphasise that if we want this war to go on forever, we should allow Russia to stay in control of sovereign Ukrainian territory? If we want to have a clean and clear end to this conflict, the only way to do so is to expel Russia from illegally occupied territory.

More of Bernard Jenkin’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)