Glenda Jackson

Former Labour MP for Hampstead and Kilburn

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Glenda Jackson's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Glenda Jackson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Glenda Jackson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Business of the House: Ebola 12 Mar 2015

    I thank the right hon. Lady for her statement, affording the House the opportunity to say thank you and to pay tribute to all those who have played their part in tackling this appalling disease, not least the staff of the isolation unit in the Royal Free hospital in my constituency and everyone in that hospital. I was delighted to hear that the Secretary of State is prioritising the next...
  • Written Answers — Department for Work and Pensions: Meetings 10 Mar 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, what meetings Ministers of his Department had with (a) disability representative groups and (b) private sector organisations between July 2013 and February 2015.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Prime Minister: Engagements 25 Feb 2015

    Why did the Prime Minister deem it appropriate to outsource his response to one of my concerned constituents to a political correspondence manager housed in No. 10 Downing street, on paper bearing a Conservative party logo and with contents that referred to a Conservative manifesto and a Conservative Government’s legislation? It concluded in the hope that they—the Conservative party, I...

More of Glenda Jackson’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Hampstead and Kilburn

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Also represented Hampstead and Highgate

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Prime Minister
  • Defence
  • Education
  • Work and Pensions
  • Iraq
  • Asylum Seekers
  • Housing Benefit
  • Patient and Public Involvement Forums
  • Children: Day Care

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (2 Nov 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) (6 May 1997 to 29 Jul 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) (1 Jan 1996 to 17 Mar 1997)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.