Mr Kevin Hughes

Former MP, Doncaster North

Doncaster North Labour

A selection of Mr Kevin Hughes's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mr Kevin Hughes’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mr Kevin Hughes’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • NHS Funding 9 Feb 2005

    I warmly welcome the statement and wholeheartedly congratulate my right hon. Friend on what he is doing with the fair shares initiative—it shows the clear difference between us and that lot on the Opposition Benches—but do the increases contain any special recognition for areas such as mine that are having difficulties in recruiting GPs?
  • Written Answers — Education and Skills: Salt Consumption 9 Feb 2005

    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Skills (1) whether support is provided in schools to young people with (a) diabetes and (b) kidney-related illnesses to educate them about the dangers of over-consumption of salt; (2) what initiatives are being undertaken in schools to raise awareness of the dangers of over-consumption of salt by young people.
  • Five-year Asylum Strategy 7 Feb 2005

    I welcome my right hon. Friend's statement. Anybody with half an ounce of grey matter between their ears knows that economic migrants are a good and necessary thing for this country. The real problem is the amount of people who try to cheat the asylum system. My constituents want the Home Secretary to concentrate on that issue, not get drawn in to a "mine's bigger than yours" contest with the...

More of Mr Kevin Hughes’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Doncaster North

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Chairmen's Panel Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Assistant Whip (6 May 1997 to 11 Jun 2001)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2005, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 82.99% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • 1 person is tracking this MP

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.