Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker of the House of Commons

Speaker MP for Chorley

@LindsayHoyle_MP https://facebook.com/LindsayHoyle4Chorley

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Lindsay Hoyle’s voting in Parliament

This is a selection of Lindsay Hoyle’s votes.

  • Has never voted on a reduction in spending on welfare benefits
  • Has never voted on greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections
  • Has never voted on paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability
  • Has never voted on reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax")
  • Has never voted on raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices
  • Voted a mixture of for and against more EU integration Show votes 35 votes for, 3 votes against, 113 absences, between 2006–2020

Last updated: 1 Sep 2020. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Lindsay Hoyle’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Lindsay Hoyle’s full vote analysis page for more.

Lindsay Hoyle

Recent appearances

More of Lindsay Hoyle’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Speaker, and MP for Chorley

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

We don't know whether Lindsay Hoyle campaigned to leave, or stay in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Defence
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Trade and Industry
  • Gibraltar
  • Official Cars
  • Police
  • Housing
  • Foot and Mouth

Currently held offices

  • Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (since 17 Dec 2019)
  • Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (since 17 Dec 2019)
  • Member, Members Estimate Committee (since 4 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (since 4 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (since 4 Nov 2019)
  • Member, House of Commons Commission (since 4 Nov 2019)
  • Speaker of the House of Commons (since 4 Nov 2019)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (4 Nov 2019 to 17 Dec 2019)
  • Chair, Standing Orders Committee (1 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Standing Orders Committee (1 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (30 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Panel of Chairs (28 Jun 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Panel of Chairs (28 Jun 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (20 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Panel of Chairs (4 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Panel of Chairs (4 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Panel of Chairs (4 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chairman of Ways and Means (3 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Panel of Chairs (8 Jun 2010 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Panel of Chairs (8 Jun 2010 to 3 May 2017)
  • Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Ways and Means (8 Jun 2010 to 4 Nov 2019)
  • Chairman of Ways and Means (8 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee (1 Oct 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Business and Enterprise Committee (10 Mar 2008 to 30 Sep 2009)
  • Member, Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Committee (9 Nov 2007 to 10 Mar 2008)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (28 Jun 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Catering Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (19 Feb 1998 to 8 Nov 2007)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 14 Sep 2020.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Unite the Union
Address of donor: Jack Jones House, 2 Churchill Way, Liverpool L3 8EF

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: postage of election material, value £1,859.35

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 10 January 2020)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Catherine Hoyle, as part-time Constituency Secretary.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)