Kim Howells

Former Labour MP for Pontypridd

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Kim Howells's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Kim Howells’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Kim Howells’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Intelligence and Security Committee 18 Mar 2010

    I have not got a problem with a judge-led inquiry, if it is designed to try to reassure the public that we have now got all the facts out, but I certainly do not agree that either the ISC or Ministers lacked the means of getting to the truth at the time. What we did not have at the time was the evidence from the Americans. I would not have stood up in the Chamber and said I was absolutely...
  • Intelligence and Security Committee 18 Mar 2010

    I hope that my hon. Friend is not assuming-he would be wrong if he did-that the Intelligence and Security Committee was party to the late delivery of the report to this House. We were informed by the Prime Minister that it would be delivered yesterday, in good time for Members to read before this debate. It was not delivered, but it is not the Committee's fault that it was not delivered. I...
  • Intelligence and Security Committee 18 Mar 2010

    Is my hon. Friend aware that he is referring to a court case involving someone known as witness B who may be charged with an extremely serious offence? Is it not immensely irresponsible for my hon. Friend to say that he does not believe witness B, when he has read none of the documents and knows none of the evidence, and will not that do a great deal to jeopardise witness B's trial if he ever...

More of Kim Howells’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Pontypridd

Entered the House of Commons on 23 February 1989 — unknown

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Work and Pensions
  • Home Department
  • Wales
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Nuclear Power Stations
  • Visas: Iraq
  • Copyright: Internet
  • Broadcasting

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (2 Feb 2010 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (14 Jan 2010 to 19 Jan 2010)
  • Chairman, Intelligence and Security (Cabinet Office) Committee (7 Oct 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Minister of State, Foreign & Commonwealth Office (28 Jun 2007 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Minister of State (Middle East), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (17 Jun 2005 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Minister of State (the Middle East), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (11 May 2005 to 17 Jun 2005)
  • Minister of State (Lifelong Learning, Further and Higher Education), Department for Education and Skills (4 Nov 2004 to 11 May 2005)
  • Minister of State (Universities), Department for Education and Skills (10 Sep 2004 to 4 Nov 2004)
  • Minister of State, Department for Transport (13 Jun 2003 to 10 Sep 2004)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Culture, Media & Sport (11 Jun 2001 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Trade and Industry (28 Jul 1998 to 11 Jun 2001)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Lifelong Learning), Department for Education and Employment (5 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1998)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.