George Howarth

MP, Knowsley

Knowsley Labour

George Howarth campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

George Howarth’s voting in Parliament

George Howarth is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, George Howarth sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • George Howarth generally voted against a wholly elected House of Lords, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of George Howarth’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit George Howarth’s full vote analysis page for more.

George Howarth has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of George Howarth’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Knowsley

Entered the House of Commons on 13 November 1986 — unknown

Also represented Knowsley North and Sefton East; Knowsley North

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Transport
  • Lord Chancellor
  • Department of Health
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Railways
  • Diabetes
  • Tram and Light Rail Schemes
  • Social Rented Housing
  • Gibraltar

Currently held offices

  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 13 Oct 2009)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (9 Sep 2015 to 20 Oct 2016)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (30 Jan 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Conventions (Joint Committee) (17 May 2006 to 31 Oct 2006)
  • Chair, Armed Forces Bill Committee (20 Dec 2005 to 9 May 2006)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (19 Dec 2005 to 20 Dec 2005)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (17 Jul 2005 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (13 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) (20 Jul 2004 to 11 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (15 May 2002 to 10 Sep 2003)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) (29 Jul 1999 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (6 May 1997 to 29 Jul 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (1 Jun 1994 to 1 Jun 1997)
  • Member, Members' Interests Committee (4 Apr 1990 to 11 May 1990)
  • Member, Environment Committee (19 Dec 1989 to 16 May 1990)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (1 Jun 1989 to 1 Jun 1994)
  • Member, Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration (28 Jan 1987 to 15 Dec 1989)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 21 Nov 2016.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: International Diabetes Federation
Address of donor: 166 Chaussée de La Hulpe, B-1170 Brussels, Belgium

Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): hotel accommodation (4 nights), plus some meals and transport; total £800. Costs of flights, some transport and meals repaid by a non-registrable source.

Destination of visit: Vancouver

Date of visit: 27 November - 1 December 2015

Purpose of visit: to attend Global Parliamentary Champions for Diabetes Forum and present country report.

(Registered 13 January 2016)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Julie Howarth, as Office Manager.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.