Jimmy Hood

Former Labour MP for Lanark and Hamilton East

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Jimmy Hood's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Jimmy Hood’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Jimmy Hood’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Bill Presented: Clause 6 — Charge for financial year 2016 25 Mar 2015

    Order. I ask Members for order to allow the hon. Lady to make her point of order.
  • Bill Presented: Clause 6 — Charge for financial year 2016 25 Mar 2015

    I thank the hon. Lady for her point of order. She may want to take her point up with the Procedure Committee. Unfortunately, it is not a matter for me. Six hours having elapsed since the commencement of proceedings on the Finance (No. 2) Bill, the proceedings were interrupted (Order, 24 March). The Chair put forthwith the Question necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded at...

More of Jimmy Hood’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Lanark and Hamilton East

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Also represented Clydesdale

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Trade and Industry
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Justice and Home Affairs Council
  • Ecofin
  • Agriculture and Fisheries Council
  • General Affairs and External Relations Council
  • General Affairs Council

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (18 Oct 2006 to 25 Apr 2007)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (26 Jun 2001 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, European Scrutiny Committee (17 Nov 1998 to 18 Oct 2006)
  • Chair, European Scrutiny Committee (17 Nov 1998 to 18 Oct 2006)
  • Member, Defence Committee (14 Jul 1998 to 11 May 2001)
  • Chair, European Legislation Sub-Committee on Roads Safety Competence (18 Nov 1993 to 8 Nov 1995)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (27 Apr 1992 to 18 Oct 2006)
  • Chair, European Legislation Committee (1 Jan 1992 to 17 Nov 1998)
  • Member, European Legislation Sub-Committee I (12 Jul 1989 to 10 Jan 1990)
  • Member, European Legislation Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 1 Jan 1992)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Fees for completing surveys for CommunicateResearch Ltd, 4 Millbank, London SW1P 3JA:
28 April 2014.  Received £75.  Hours: 30 mins.  Fee donated to charity. (Registered 28 April 2014)
6 June 2014, received £75.  Hours: 30 mins.  Fee donated to charity. (Registered 13 June 2014)
29 July 2014, received £75.  Hours: 30 mins.  Fee donated to community group. (Registered 14 August 2014)
29 September 2014, received £75.   Hours: 30 mins.  Fee Donated to Community Group. (Registered 2 October 2014)
27 November 2014, received £75.  Hours: 30 mins.   Fee donated to charity (Registered 15 December 2014)
16 February, 2015, received £75.  Hours: 30 mins.  Fee donated to a community group. (Registered 16 February 2015)
Fee for completing survey for Market & Opinion Research International Ltd, 79-81 Borough Road, London SE1 1FY:
30 September 2014, received £200.  Hours: 60 mins. Fee donated to Community Association. (Registered 2 October 2014)
Fee for completing survey for YouGov, 50 Featherstone Street, London EC1Y 8RT:
4 June 2014, received £80.  Hours: 30 mins.  Fee donated to charity. (Registered 13 June 2014)
4. Sponsorships
(a) Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by the party to the Electoral Commission:
(a) Name of donor: Unite the Union
(a) Address of donor: Unite House, 128 Theobalds Road, London WC1X 8TN
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000
(a) Donor status: trade union
(a) (Registered 25 July 2014)
6. Overseas visits
Name of donor: The Taipei Representative Office in the UK (TRO)
Address of donor: 50 Grosvenor Gardens, London SW1W 0EB
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): the approximate amount includes accommodation £600, food £300 and return flights £2,400; total £3,300
Destination of visit: Taiwan
Date of visit: 26 July-2 August 2014
Purpose of visit: As part of the British-Taiwanese APPG, to promote the understanding of Taiwan and strengthen UK-Taiwan relations.
(Registered 11 August 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.