Margaret Hodge’s voting in Parliament

Margaret Hodge is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Margaret Hodge sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Margaret Hodge generally voted for a transparent Parliament, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Margaret Hodge’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Margaret Hodge’s full vote analysis page for more.

Margaret Hodge has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 25 Jun 2019

Recent appearances

  • Grenfell: Government Response 10 Jun 2019

    Mr Speaker, I am sorry I could not join your Speaker’s reception today, because I was with those of my constituents in Barking—on Barking riverside—who are the survivors and victims of the terrible fire that took place yesterday. I hope you will give me a little leeway in what I have to say. The pictures on the estate are horrific. Thankfully, nobody died, but had that fire taken place...
  • Written Answers — Treasury: Tax Avoidance 2 May 2019

    To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer, how many tax avoidance schemes have been closed by HMRC in the last 10 years.
  • Written Answers — Treasury: Tax Avoidance 2 May 2019

    To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer, what tax avoidance schemes have been closed by HMRC in the last 10 years.

More of Margaret Hodge’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Barking

Entered the House of Commons on 19 June 1994 — unknown

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Margaret Hodge campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • HM Treasury
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Department of Health
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Companies: Ownership
  • British Overseas Territories: Companies
  • Child Tax Credit: Barking and Dagenham
  • Accident and Emergency Departments
  • Genetics: Screening

Currently held offices

  • Member, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee (since 15 Nov 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Public Accounts Committee (10 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture and Tourism) (12 May 2010 to 10 Jun 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Culture and Tourism) (22 Sep 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Culture, Creative Industries and Tourism) (29 Jun 2007 to 5 Oct 2008)
  • Minister of State (Industry and the Regions) (5 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Work) (10 May 2005 to 5 May 2006)
  • Minister of State (Education and Skills) (Children) (13 Jun 2003 to 10 May 2005)
  • Minister of State (Education and Skills) (Lifelong Learning, Further and Higher Education) (11 Jun 2001 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment) (Employment and Equal Opportunities) (28 Jul 1998 to 10 Jun 2001)
  • Chair, Education Sub-committee (23 Jul 1997 to 9 Nov 1998)
  • Member, Employment Sub-committee (23 Jul 1997 to 9 Nov 1998)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (14 Jul 1997 to 16 Nov 1998)
  • Chair, Education & Employment Committee (21 Mar 1997 to 9 Nov 1998)
  • Member, Deregulation Committee (26 Feb 1996 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, Education & Employment Committee (15 Nov 1995 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, Education Sub-committee (15 Nov 1995 to 23 Jul 1997)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 1 Jul 2019.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from Little, Brown Book Group, Carmelite House, 50 Victoria Embankment, London EC4Y 0DZ, through David Higham Associates, Waverley House, 7-12 Noel St, London W1F 8GQ:
5 November 2018, royalty payment of £500. Hours: no additional hours. (Registered 22 November 2018)
25 August 2018, received £200 from Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YW, for an opinion survey. Hours: 1 hour. Fee paid direct to charity. (Registered 29 August 2018)
From 21 November 2018 until 20 November 2021, Chair of Royal Holloway's College Council, University of London, Egham TW20 0EX, for which I will receive £20,000 per annum. Hours: 3 hrs per week for 38-40 weeks a year. (Registered 21 November 2018)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Institute for Government
Address of donor: 2 Carlton Gardens, London SW1Y 5AA

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): For a member of staff and myself, rail tickets £328 and misc expenses £47.70, total value £375.70

Destination of visit: Paris

Dates of visit: 26-27 September 2018

Purpose of visit: Research visit to the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD).

(Registered 06 December 2018)
8. Miscellaneous
Unremunerated member of the Advisory Board of GovernUp, a project to improve the effectiveness of government. (Registered 03 April 2014)
From September 2016 until 31 October 2018, unremunerated Visiting Fellow of Practice at the Blavatnik School of Government at Oxford University. (Registered 08 September 2016; updated 28 November 2018)
From June 2015, unremunerated Visiting Professor at King’s College London. (Registered 13 September 2016)
From August 2015, unremunerated member of the Westminster Foundation for Democracy's Board of Governors. (Registered 21 March 2017)
From October 2015, unremunerated member of the Editorial Board of Political Quarterly. (Registered 21 March 2017)
From November 2015, unremunerated Chair of the Board of Directors of the Theatre Royal Stratford East. (Registered 21 March 2017)
From February 2016, unremunerated Co-chair of the Fawcett Society’s Local Government Commission. (Registered 21 March 2017)
From May 2018, unremunerated member of the Board of the Social Market Foundation. (Registered 22 June 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)