Mr David Hinchliffe

Former MP, Wakefield

Wakefield Labour

A selection of Mr David Hinchliffe's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mr David Hinchliffe’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mr David Hinchliffe’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Health: Dementia 22 Mar 2005

    I understand from the Library that in nearly 18 years here I have asked 3,684 questions. Unfortunately, I have not received as many answers. One question that I have asked successive Governments on many occasions—and it is very relevant to dementia—is to define the boundary between means-tested social care and free NHS nursing care. In implementing the excellent Green Paper, will...
  • Hospital-acquired Infections 2 Mar 2005

    I believe that we should be even-handed. If the hon. Gentleman is going to campaign on the issue of MRSA, good luck to him, but is it not reasonable to ask why the motion makes no mention of the last Government's decision in 1983 to introduce competitive tendering, which drove down cleanliness standards in hospitals across the country as well as the wages of decent, hard-working cleaners?...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Health: Continuing Care Report 22 Feb 2005

    On the issue of long-term care, under the previous Administration there was a significant increase in the number of elderly people institutionalised in private care and nursing homes, and this Government have a proud record of moving in the opposite direction. Will the forthcoming Green Paper possibly set targets for a further reduction? Can my hon. Friend set out roughly how soon we will...

More of Mr David Hinchliffe’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Wakefield

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) (22 Jul 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Chairman, Health Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2005, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 65.65% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • 1 person is tracking this MP

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)
In my capacity as a member of the All-Party Parliamentary Rugby League Group I receive an annual invitation from the Rugby Football League to the Rugby League Challenge Cup Final and also occasional invitations to other Rugby League matches.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.