Keith Hill

Former MP, Streatham

Streatham Labour

A selection of Keith Hill's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Keith Hill’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Keith Hill’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Iraq (Humanitarian Aid) 7 Apr 2010

    I mean it when I say that it is an honour to speak my final words in this Chamber, and indeed the House, under your chairmanship, Mr. Howarth. Four weeks and three days ago, on Sunday 7 March, I was in Iraq as an election monitor for Iraq's second set of parliamentary elections since the overthrow of Saddam Hussein in 2003. My election observation took place in the Kurdish city of Dohuk,...
  • Iraq (Humanitarian Aid) 7 Apr 2010

    I am grateful to the hon. Gentleman for that intervention, and for his exceptionally kind words. We are close constituency neighbours in south-west London. The answer to his precise question is yes. The matter of direct air flights from the UK to the Kurdish region was raised with me, specifically flights to Erbil. The hon. Gentleman may be aware that Austrian Airlines has three direct...
  • Written Answers — Work and Pensions: Streatham 23 Mar 2010

    To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions if she will set out, with statistical evidence relating as closely as possible to Streatham constituency, the effects on that constituency of changes to her Department's policies since 1997.

More of Keith Hill’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Streatham

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Justice
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • International Development
  • Streatham
  • Reoffenders
  • HIV Infection

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (7 Nov 2007 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (7 Nov 2007 to 11 May 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Tony Blair, Prime Minister), Prime Minister's Office (10 Nov 2005 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Minister of State (Housing and Planning), Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (13 Jun 2003 to 11 May 2005)
  • Deputy Chief Whip (11 Jun 2001 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions (28 Jul 1999 to 11 Jun 2001)
  • Assistant Whip (28 Jul 1998 to 28 Jul 1999)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 3 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs. See all Keith Hill’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 14 written questions in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 86.10% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 4 annotations on this MP’s speeches — below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 19–20 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 180 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 495 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.