Stephen Hesford

Former Labour MP for Wirral West

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Stephen Hesford’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Stephen Hesford’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Stephen Hesford’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Supplementary Estimates 2009-10 — Department of Health: Alcohol 10 Mar 2010

    I do not mind not being mentioned in the hon. Lady's tour d'horizon of hon. Members' speeches. My speech clearly did not have any effect on her, and that is a matter for her; I can take it. However, I asked her a question-
  • Supplementary Estimates 2009-10 — Department of Health: Alcohol 10 Mar 2010

    Last week, the hon. Member for Reigate (Mr. Blunt) said in terms, in a Delegated Legislation Committee, that the Conservative party positively supported minimum pricing, and that that was itsr policy. There was an exchange about that, and he was absolutely clear. In my speech, I asked the hon. Lady to clarify whether that is the Conservative position, and I think that it would help this...
  • Supplementary Estimates 2009-10 — Department of Health: Alcohol 10 Mar 2010

    Tesco is in favour of minimum pricing. I do not think there could be a better illustration of the point that my hon. Friend is about to make.

More of Stephen Hesford’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Wirral West

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Education and Skills
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Children
  • Schools and Families
  • Alcoholic Drinks: Misuse
  • Equal Pay
  • Flexible Working
  • Public Libraries
  • Class Sizes: Wirral

Other offices held in the past

  • PPS (Rt Hon David Hanson, Minister of State), Ministry of Justice (30 Dec 2008 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • PPS (Vera Baird QC, Solicitor General), Attorney General's Office (10 Dec 2008 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • PPS (Vera Baird QC, Solicitor General), Law Officers (27 Nov 2008 to 27 Nov 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Michael Wills, Minister of State), Ministry of Justice (11 Nov 2008 to 16 Jan 2009)
  • PPS (Vera Baird QC, Solicitor General), Law Officers' Department (16 Oct 2008 to 10 Dec 2008)
  • PPS (Vera Baird, Solicitor General), Law Officers' Department (4 Aug 2008 to 16 Oct 2008)
  • PPS (Mr Michael Wills, Minister of State), Ministry of Justice (7 Feb 2008 to 11 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Health Committee (27 Nov 2007 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (14 Nov 2007 to 21 Aug 2008)
  • PPS (Vera Baird QC, Solicitor General), Law Officers' Department (7 Nov 2007 to 4 Aug 2008)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (7 Nov 2007 to 9 Nov 2007)
  • PPS (Vera Baird, Solicitor General), Law Officers' Department (28 Jun 2007 to 7 Nov 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Baroness Amos), Leader of the House of Lords (17 Aug 2006 to 6 Sep 2006)
  • Member, Draft Legal ServicesBill (Joint Committee) (3 Aug 2006 to 27 Apr 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Baroness Amos, President of the Council), Privy Council Office (10 Nov 2005 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Draft Mental Incapacity Bill (Joint Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Jun 2004)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

11. Miscellaneous
Barrister (now non-practising).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.