Stephen Hepburn

MP, Jarrow

Jarrow Labour

Stephen Hepburn’s voting in Parliament

Stephen Hepburn is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Stephen Hepburn sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Stephen Hepburn generally voted against greater regulation of gambling, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Stephen Hepburn’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Stephen Hepburn’s full vote analysis page for more.

Stephen Hepburn has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 22 Feb 2017

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department for Education: Students: Loans 21 Mar 2017

    To ask the Secretary of State for Education, what steps the Government is taking to ensure that repayment terms will not be affected by the proposed sale of the student loans book for those paying off such loans.
  • Written Answers — Cabinet Office: Self-employed 21 Mar 2017

    To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, how many people have been registered as self-employed in (a) Jarrow constituency, (b) South Tyneside, (c) the North East and (d) the UK in each of the last seven years.
  • Written Answers — Cabinet Office: Self-employed 21 Mar 2017

    To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, how many people are registered as self-employed in (a) Jarrow constituency, (b) South Tyneside, (c) the North East and (d) the UK.

More of Stephen Hepburn’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Jarrow

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Stephen Hepburn campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Work and Pensions
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Education and Skills
  • Mesothelioma
  • Jobseeker's Allowance: Disqualification
  • Warm Front Scheme
  • Employment
  • Unemployment

Currently held offices

  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (since 6 Jul 2015)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (since 6 Jul 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Administration Committee (26 Jan 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Accommodation and works Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (15 Mar 2004 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Defence Committee (8 Dec 1999 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Administration Committee (28 Jul 1997 to 30 Jan 2001)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 6 Mar 2017.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.