Mr Ivan Henderson

Former MP, Harwich

Harwich Labour

A selection of Mr Ivan Henderson's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mr Ivan Henderson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mr Ivan Henderson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Prime Minister: Engagements 6 Apr 2005

    May I tell my right hon. Friend that the district of Tendring in my constituency has been named as one of the safest districts to live in; that the local Tory district council makes that clear in the newspaper that it has just released; and that the figures put out by the chief superintendent in my area also say that crime is down? Who does my right hon. Friend think is right—those with...
  • Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation 17 Mar 2005

    On winter fuel payments, does my right hon. Friend recall, as I do, the years when we campaigned for the wind chill factor to be taken into account? Pensioners had to freeze in their homes for days on end just to get £10, which, in fact, they very rarely got. The Tories said that they would not put VAT on fuel, and then did so. Does he agree that pensioners will not trust the Tories to...
  • Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation 17 Mar 2005

    Does my right hon. Friend agree that the Opposition have not said how much it will cost pensioners to take out insurance policies to pay for their NHS operations? That would be a huge burden, and pensioners who could not afford such policies would end up at the bottom of future waiting lists.

More of Mr Ivan Henderson’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Harwich

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 11 April 2005 — General election (stood again)

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • PPS (Rt Hon Dawn Primarolo), HM Treasury (10 Apr 2005 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (8 Dec 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Andrew Smith, Secretary of State), Department for Work and Pensions (13 May 2004 to 7 Sep 2004)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Responsiveness to messages sent via WriteToThem.com in 2005: Too little data for valid analysis.
  • Has voted in 82.26% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • 1 person is tracking this MP

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.