David Heath

Former Liberal Democrat MP for Somerton and Frome

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of David Heath’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of David Heath’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit David Heath’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Elections for Positions in the House: Backbench Business — Valedictory Debate 26 Mar 2015

    I always said that I would leave this place before I lost the buzz of having the privilege of speaking in this Chamber. I am very happy to say that after 18 years I am doing that. There are many people who did not think I would last 18 years. The late Lord Rees-Mogg wrote an article every time I stood for election, saying that on the basis of an extensive poll of his friends and family, I was...
  • Business of the House (24, 25 and 26 March) (No. 2): Procedure of the House 26 Mar 2015

    Further to the point of order, Mr Speaker. There is, of course, another way. The Leader of the House could withdraw the motion—[Hon. Members: “Withdraw, withdraw.”] I have to say that although I would always support a secret ballot, I very much dislike the way in which this matter has been brought before the House today.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Business, Innovation and Skills: Undercover Policing 26 Mar 2015

    Forty years ago, when I was president of a students union, I was visited by officers from King’s Cross special branch, whose express purpose was to tell me that they had a file on me. Like the right hon. Member for Neath (Mr Hain), I do not take that desperately seriously, given the circumstances of the time, but I do take very seriously the matter of files being kept on Members of this...

More of David Heath’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Liberal Democrat MP for Somerton and Frome

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Justice
  • Home Department
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Defence
  • Health
  • Departments: Advertising
  • Prisons
  • Tetra
  • Post-Mortems: Children
  • Immigration

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, House of Commons Governance Committee (16 Oct 2014 to 17 Dec 2014)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (25 Nov 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (6 Sep 2012 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (17 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (8 Jan 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Justice Committee (26 Mar 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (20 Dec 2007 to 1 Mar 2008)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (13 Jul 2005 to 2 May 2006)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) (1 Jun 2005 to 1 Jun 2007)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (10 May 2005 to 20 Dec 2007)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (1 Jun 2002 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (5 Nov 2001 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 10 Nov 2003)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (1 Jun 2001 to 1 Jun 2002)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) (1 Jun 2001 to 1 Jun 2003)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (1 Jun 1999 to 1 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs: Entry Clearance Sub-Committee (29 Jan 1998 to 19 Nov 1998)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (16 Jul 1997 to 1 Nov 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (1 Jun 1997 to 1 Jun 1999)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

1. Directorships
From 21 January 2015, Member of the Board, Solicitors Regulation Authority, 2nd Floor, 24 Martin Lane, London EC4R 0DR. Annual salary of £12,500 for an expected time commitment of at least 20 days per year. (Registered 23 January 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.