John Healey

Shadow Secretary of State for Housing

Labour MP for Wentworth and Dearne

@JohnHealey_MP https://facebook.com/JohnHealeyRotherham

John Healey’s voting in Parliament

John Healey is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of John Healey’s votes.

Last updated: 4 Sep 2019. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of John Healey’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit John Healey’s full vote analysis page for more.

John Healey has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of John Healey’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Wentworth and Dearne

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Also represented Wentworth

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

John Healey campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Health
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Housing: Construction
  • Performance Appraisal
  • Telephone Services
  • Grenfell Tower: Fires
  • Affordable Housing: Construction

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Housing (since 9 Jan 2018)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Housing (7 Oct 2016 to 9 Jan 2018)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (Housing and Planning) (14 Sep 2015 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Health (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Housing) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • The Minister for Housing (5 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (2 Nov 2007 to 12 Oct 2009)
  • Minister of State (Department of Communities and Local Government) (Local Government) (29 Jun 2007 to 5 Jun 2009)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (20 Jul 2005 to 19 Nov 2007)
  • The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (10 May 2005 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (20 Dec 2004 to 12 Jan 2009)
  • The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (30 May 2002 to 10 May 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) (11 Jun 2001 to 30 May 2002)
  • Member, Employment Sub-committee (23 Jul 1997 to 29 Nov 1999)
  • Member, Education & Employment Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 29 Nov 1999)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 16 Sep 2019.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Friedrich Ebert Stiftung
Address of donor: 44 Charlotte Street, London W1T 2NR

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): For a member of staff and myself, flights £560; hotel and breakfast £130; dinner, lunch and catering £480; transport £70; admin £440; total £1,680

Destination of visit: Berlin

Dates of visit: 13–15 September 2018

Purpose of visit: To discuss housing policy with German politicians and experts.

(Registered 27 September 2018)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Jackie Bate, as part-time Office Manager.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)