Oliver Heald

Former Conservative MP for North East Hertfordshire

@oliverhealdmp

About your former Member of Parliament

Oliver Heald is a former MP for North East Hertfordshire.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (20 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for North East Hertfordshire

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Also represented Hertfordshire North

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Oliver Heald campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Constitutional Affairs
  • Work and Pensions
  • Duchy of Lancaster
  • Cabinet Office
  • Mental Health
  • Departmental Internet
  • Departments: Manpower
  • Departmental Consultants
  • Departmental Information Officers

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Secure 16 to 19 Academies Bill Committee (24 Apr 2024 to 1 May 2024)
  • Member, Victims and Prisoners Bill Committee (14 Jun 2023 to 11 Jul 2023)
  • Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee (24 Nov 2021 to 1 Dec 2021)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 20 May 2021)
  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (16 Jul 2016 to 12 Jun 2017)
  • Member, House of Commons Governance Committee (16 Oct 2014 to 17 Dec 2014)
  • The Solicitor-General ( 6 Sep 2012 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • Member, Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) (23 Jun 2011 to 26 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (26 Oct 2010 to 15 Oct 2012)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 12 Dec 2012)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (26 Oct 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (22 Oct 2007 to 29 Oct 2012)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (10 May 2005 to 3 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Justice) (15 Jun 2004 to 3 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee ( 9 Dec 2003 to 13 Jul 2005)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons ( 1 Jun 2003 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Shadow Cabinet Minister (Work and Pensions) ( 1 Jun 2002 to 1 Jun 2003)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health) ( 1 Jun 2001 to 1 Jun 2002)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) ( 1 Jun 2000 to 1 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Administration Committee (22 Jun 1998 to 21 Feb 2000)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 1 Jun 1997 to 1 Jun 2000)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security) ( 6 Jul 1995 to 2 May 1997)
  • Member, Employment Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 31 Oct 1994)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Oliver Heald’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)