John Hayes

Minister of State (Department for Transport)

South Holland and The Deepings Conservative

John Hayes’s voting in Parliament

John Hayes is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of John Hayes’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of John Hayes’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit John Hayes’s full vote analysis page for more.

John Hayes has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 29 Jun 2017

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department for Transport: Department for Transport: Redundancy Pay 20 Sep 2017

    Details of the number, type, compensation levels and cost of exits from the Department for Transport are routinely published in the Department’s Annual Report and Accounts.
  • Written Answers — Department for Transport: Aviation: Brexit 20 Sep 2017

    We want our future relationship with the EU to be based on mutual economic and security interests. To which end, it will be in the interests of all parties to maintain closely integrated aviation markets. The opening up of access to air services helps to deliver connectivity, choice and value for money that benefits consumers and businesses both here and abroad. The Government continues...
  • Written Answers — Department for Transport: Taxis 20 Sep 2017

    The Department has three officials working on taxi and private hire vehicle policy within the Buses and Taxis Division, of which one works solely on this policy area and it forms a core part of the work load of the other two. An official will shortly join the Department on secondment to work on policy development. There are no contracted workers. There are a number of other officials...

More of John Hayes’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for South Holland and The Deepings

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

John Hayes campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Innovation
  • Universities and Skills
  • Education and Skills
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Home Department
  • European Constitution
  • Departmental Staff
  • Departmental Recycling
  • European Union
  • Fisheries

Currently held offices

  • Minister of State (Department for Transport) (since 15 Jul 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State (Home Office) (Security) (8 May 2015 to 15 Jul 2016)
  • Minister of State (Department for Transport) (15 Jul 2014 to 8 May 2015)
  • Minister without Portfolio (28 Mar 2013 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (6 Sep 2012 to 27 Mar 2013)
  • The Minister for Universities and Science (18 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (12 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (19 Jan 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (14-19 Reform and Apprenticeships) (8 Dec 2005 to 19 Jan 2009)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (10 May 2005 to 8 Dec 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Housing and Planning) (1 Jun 2003 to 1 Apr 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (1 Jun 2002 to 1 Jun 2003)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (17 Oct 2001 to 21 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Administration Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 2 Dec 2002)
  • Opposition Pairing Whip (Commons) (1 Jun 2001 to 1 Jun 2002)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (Schools) (1 Jun 2000 to 1 Jun 2001)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party (1 Jul 1999 to 1 Jul 2000)
  • Member, Education Sub-committee (8 Dec 1998 to 1 Feb 2000)
  • Member, Education & Employment Committee (7 Dec 1998 to 8 May 2000)
  • Member, Agriculture Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 5 Jul 1999)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 26 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs. See all John Hayes’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 100.00% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 10 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 176 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on John Hayes’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 1001 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Sep 2017.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Mr David Brownlow
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £15,000 towards my general election campaign

Donor status: individual

(Registered 04 July 2017)
Name of donor: Dr M Bragagni
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000 towards my general election campaign

Donor status: individual

(Registered 04 July 2017)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Susan Hayes, as Administrative Manager.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.