Evan Harris

Former Liberal Democrat MP for Oxford West and Abingdon

@drevanharris

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Evan Harris’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Evan Harris’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Evan Harris’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Sustainable Communities Act 2007 (Amendment) Bill: Clause 1 — Pupil and parent guarantees 8 Apr 2010

    I am grateful to the Minister for allowing me to intervene again. I am putting the view of the JCHR, which was established by Parliament to give such advice. The Minister can say that he is not interested in it or that he disagrees with it. That is his right, but he must know that some, not all, faith schools wish to teach that homosexuality is sinful. I believe that the place for such...
  • Sustainable Communities Act 2007 (Amendment) Bill: Clause 1 — Pupil and parent guarantees 8 Apr 2010

    The opt-out already exists in religious education and collective worship, as the hon. Gentleman is aware, but case law now shows that when children become competent to make up their own minds, it is an infringement of their rights for parents to withdraw them, or not to withdraw them, from collective worship-for example, compulsory prayer. Under his logic, should parents who feel passionately...
  • Sustainable Communities Act 2007 (Amendment) Bill: Clause 1 — Pupil and parent guarantees 8 Apr 2010

    The hon. Gentleman should be aware of the 12th report of 2009-10 of the Joint Committee on Human Rights. It was written after the Government tabled an amendment on the measure in question, which the Committee viewed as follows: "a provision which expressly subjects principles of accuracy, balance, pluralism, equality and diversity to the right of faith schools to teach sex and relationships...

More of Evan Harris’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Liberal Democrat MP for Oxford West and Abingdon

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Work and Pensions
  • Justice
  • Treasury
  • NHS Professionals
  • Research Ethics Committees
  • Nurses
  • Waiting Times
  • Mental Health

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Commons Science and Technology Committee (7 Oct 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Committee on Reform of the House of Commons (10 Aug 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Science Minister (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Science), Innovation, Universities and Skills (21 Jul 2008 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee (18 Apr 2008 to 7 Oct 2009)
  • Member, Innovation, Universities and Skills Committee (7 Nov 2007 to 18 Apr 2008)
  • Shadow Minister, Innovation, Universities and Skills (5 Jul 2007 to 21 Jul 2008)
  • Science, Cross-Portfolio and Non-Portfolio Responsibilities (21 Mar 2006 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Science, Non-Departmental & Cross Departmental Responsibilities (19 Oct 2005 to 21 Mar 2006)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (20 Jul 2005 to 20 Aug 2008)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (14 Jul 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

4. Sponsorship or financial or material support
Provision of office rented at reduced - but still market - rate by Wellister Investments.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.