Harriet Harman

Labour MP for Camberwell and Peckham

@HarrietHarman

There are currently votes on relevant topics that are not included in the summaries below. We are working on bringing these records up to date over the next few months.

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs were less able to vote in Parliament in certain periods, and this will be reflected by absences in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Harriet Harman’s voting in Parliament

Harriet Harman is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Harriet Harman sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

We have lots more plain English analysis of Harriet Harman’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Harriet Harman’s full vote analysis page for more.

Harriet Harman has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Tributes to Her Late Majesty The Queen 9 Sep 2022

    Thank you, Mr Speaker. What an excellent speech from the right hon. Member for Uxbridge and South Ruislip (Boris Johnson), which I am sure will have resonated in every Member of this House and, indeed, everyone in this country. It was a brilliant speech. I am grateful for the opportunity to pay my tribute to the Queen, on my own behalf but also on behalf of my constituents, particularly...
  • Written Answers — Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office: Nnamdi Kanu 7 Sep 2022

    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs, whether her Department has provided consular assistance to Mr Nnamdi Kanu in the last 12 months; and what discussions she has had with her Nigerian counterpart on his imprisonment.
  • Written Answers — Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office: Development Aid 30 May 2022

    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs, what steps her Department is taking to support elected women in parliaments overseas.

More of Harriet Harman’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Camberwell and Peckham

Entered the House of Commons on 28 October 1982 — unknown

Also represented Peckham; Southwark Peckham

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Harriet Harman campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • International Development
  • Home Office
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department for Transport
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Overseas Aid
  • Rape: Trials
  • Arts
  • Housing Benefit: Social Rented Housing
  • London Bridge Station

Currently held offices

  • Member, Committee of Privileges (since 14 Jun 2022)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (since 20 May 2020)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (since 2 Mar 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (4 Mar 2020 to 21 Jul 2022)
  • Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (4 Mar 2020 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (4 Mar 2020 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (6 Nov 2019 to 4 Mar 2020)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Feb 2019 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (6 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (1 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (1 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (1 Nov 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (30 Oct 2017 to 1 Nov 2017)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (3 May 2017 to 4 Mar 2020)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (29 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (29 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (29 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (29 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (28 Oct 2015 to 29 Oct 2015)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (28 Oct 2015 to 29 Oct 2015)
  • Leader of HM Official Opposition (8 May 2015 to 12 Sep 2015)
  • Leader of the Labour Party (8 May 2015 to 12 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (7 Oct 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Shadow Deputy Prime Minister and Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (25 Sep 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Deputy Leader of the Labour Party (25 Sep 2010 to 8 May 2015)
  • Leader of HM Official Opposition (12 May 2010 to 25 Sep 2010)
  • Acting Leader of the Opposition (12 May 2010 to 25 Sep 2010)
  • Leader of the Labour Party (12 May 2010 to 25 Sep 2010)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (28 Oct 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (Government Equalities Office) (12 Oct 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Chair, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (10 Oct 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (26 Jul 2007 to 10 Oct 2007)
  • Member, Members Estimate Committee (28 Jun 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • The Leader of the House of Commons (28 Jun 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Deputy Leader of the Labour Party (28 Jun 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Party Chair, Labour Party (28 Jun 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (9 May 2007 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Minister of State (Department of Constitutional Affairs) (10 May 2005 to 8 May 2007)
  • Solicitor General (Law Officers) (11 Jun 2001 to 10 May 2005)
  • Secretary of State for Social Security and Minister for Women (1 May 1997 to 27 Jul 1998)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (1 Jul 1996 to 1 May 1997)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Health (1 Jul 1995 to 1 Jul 1996)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (22 Jul 1994 to 1 Jul 1995)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee (1 Jul 1993 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury (20 Jul 1992 to 22 Jul 1994)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health) (1 Jun 1987 to 1 Jun 1992)
  • Shadow Minister (Health) (1 Jun 1984 to 1 Jun 1987)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Sep 2022.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
From 12 May 2022, house in Suffolk: (i). I owned a share in this property prior to 12 May 2022. (Updated 01 July 2022)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)