Mike Hancock

Former Independent MP for Portsmouth South

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Mike Hancock’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mike Hancock’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mike Hancock’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Mike Hancock’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Independent MP for Portsmouth South

Entered the House of Commons on 14 June 1984 — unknown

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Party was Liberal Democrat until 2 Jun 2013

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Defence
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Iraq
  • Animal Experiments
  • Uganda
  • Parliamentary Questions
  • Retirement Age

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Panel of Chairs (26 Jun 2001 to 11 Jul 2014)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (6 Apr 2000 to 5 Apr 2001)
  • Member, Defence Committee (1 Feb 1999 to 24 Oct 2011)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (16 Jul 1997 to 5 May 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (3 Apr 1997 to 1 Apr 1999)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (21 Nov 1986 to 16 Mar 1987)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (21 Nov 1986 to 16 Mar 1987)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Councillor and an Executive Member of Portsmouth City Council. Address: Civic Offices, Guildhall Square, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO1 2BG.
March 2014 received basic allowance of £850. Hours: 30-40 hrs. (Registered 14 April 2014)
April 2014 received basic allowance of £850. Hours: 30-40 hrs. (Registered 14 April 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.