Philip Hammond

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

Runnymede and Weybridge Conservative

Philip Hammond campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Philip Hammond’s voting in Parliament

Philip Hammond is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of Philip Hammond’s votes.

  • Consistently voted for greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Show votes
  • Almost always voted for increasing the rate of VAT Show votes
  • Generally voted against a more proportional system for electing MPs Show votes
  • Generally voted for encouraging occupational pensions Show votes
  • Almost always voted against paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Show votes
  • Almost always voted for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Philip Hammond’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Philip Hammond’s full vote analysis page for more.

Philip Hammond has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Philip Hammond’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Runnymede and Weybridge

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • Health
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Home Department
  • Departmental Pay
  • Departmental Buildings
  • Pensions
  • Departmental Marketing
  • Departmental Manpower

Currently held offices

  • The Chancellor of the Exchequer (since 13 Jul 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (15 Jul 2014 to 13 Jul 2016)
  • The Secretary of State for Defence (14 Oct 2011 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • The Secretary of State for Transport (12 May 2010 to 14 Oct 2011)
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury (3 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (8 Dec 2005 to 3 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury (10 May 2005 to 8 Dec 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (10 May 2002 to 10 May 2005)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (4 Mar 2002 to 2 Dec 2002)
  • Member, Unopposed Bills (Panel) (17 Oct 2001 to 14 Nov 2002)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) (10 Sep 2001 to 10 May 2002)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health) (10 Jun 1998 to 10 Sep 2001)
  • Member, Transport Sub-committee (26 Nov 1997 to 22 Jun 1998)
  • Member, Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Committee (17 Nov 1997 to 22 Jun 1998)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 16 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs. See all Philip Hammond’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 38.10% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 23 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 19–20 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 177 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Philip Hammond’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 1593 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Sep 2016.

8. Miscellaneous
I am a beneficiary of a trust which owns a controlling interest in Castlemead Ltd, a company engaged in construction, house building and property development.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.