Only a few days to go: We’re raising £25,000 to keep TheyWorkForYou running and make sure people across the UK can hold their elected representatives to account.

Donate to our crowdfunder

Fabian Hamilton

Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)

Labour MP for Leeds North East

@FabianLeedsNE https://facebook.com/groups/fabiancampaign

Crowdfunder – only a few days to go

We’re trying to raise £25,000 to support TheyWorkForYou into the future.

Please take a minute to donate to TheyWorkForYou so we can bring you voting summaries like this for years to come.

Donate now

Fabian Hamilton’s voting in Parliament

Fabian Hamilton is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Fabian Hamilton sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Fabian Hamilton generally voted against the Iraq war, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Fabian Hamilton’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Fabian Hamilton’s full vote analysis page for more.

Fabian Hamilton has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Fabian Hamilton’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Leeds North East

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Fabian Hamilton campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Defence
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Health
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Departmental Pay
  • Data Protection
  • Aviation
  • RAF Menwith Hill
  • Telephone Services

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (since 10 Oct 2016)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (10 Oct 2016 to 10 Apr 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (7 Jan 2016 to 4 Jul 2016)
  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (1 Oct 2015 to 27 Jan 2016)
  • Chair, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (14 Jul 2015 to 1 Oct 2015)
  • Chair, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (14 Jul 2015 to 1 Oct 2015)
  • Member, International Development Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 8 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (25 Jun 2015 to 11 Jan 2016)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (24 Jun 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (24 Jun 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (24 Jun 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, International Development Committee (4 Feb 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Nov 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Political and Constitutional Reform Committee (8 Nov 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (10 Mar 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (10 Mar 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (10 Mar 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Administration Committee (28 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 May 2020.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Forward Thinking
Address of donor: The Griffin Building, 83 Clerkenwell Road, London EC1R 5AR

Estimate of the probable value, or amount of any donation: Flights and accommodation, total value £906

Destination of visit: Helsinki

Dates of visit: 17–18 October 2019

Purpose of visit: International Conference on the Middle East; Helsinki Policy Forum Annual Meeting.

(Registered 30 October 2019)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my spouse, Rosemary Hamilton, as a part time caseworker. (Registered 30 January 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)