John Grogan

MP, Keighley

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Keighley Labour

John Grogan’s voting in Parliament

John Grogan is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, John Grogan sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • John Grogan consistently voted against a lower voting age, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • John Grogan consistently voted against replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • John Grogan generally voted against allowing ministers to intervene in inquests, while most Labour MPs almost always voted for. Show votes
  • John Grogan generally voted against the Iraq war, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • John Grogan generally voted for a transparent Parliament, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of John Grogan’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit John Grogan’s full vote analysis page for more.

John Grogan has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 4 Dec 2017

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department of Health: NHS Trusts: Subsidiary Companies 7 Dec 2017

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health, pursuant to the oral contribution of the Minister of State for Health of 14 November 2017, Official Report, column 129, on NHS Trusts: subsidiary companies, if he will list the 39 subsidiary companies which have been set up by NHS Foundation Trusts.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Prime Minister: Public Services: West Midlands 6 Dec 2017

    Will the Prime Minister support new trans-Pennine rail links, namely High Speed 3, and also the restoration of the Skipton-Colne link, which, as well as providing an economic boost to Pennine towns, has the additional merit of starting in the constituency of the Government Chief Whip, the right hon. Member for Skipton and Ripon (Julian Smith)?

More of John Grogan’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Keighley

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Also represented Selby

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Trade and Industry
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Health
  • Departmental Contracts
  • A69: Greenhead
  • Defence Fire Service
  • Large Combustion Plants Directive
  • Forensic Science Service

Currently held offices

  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (since 20 Nov 2017)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (28 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 27 Nov 2017.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Communication Workers Union
Address of donor: 6 Concept Court, Kettlestring Lane, Clifton Moor, York YO30 4XF

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 05 July 2017)
8. Miscellaneous
Unremunerated Director of the Mongolian-British Chamber of Commerce. (Registered 05 July 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.