Damian Green

MP, Ashford

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Ashford Conservative

Damian Green’s voting in Parliament

Damian Green is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Damian Green sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Damian Green generally voted for a wholly elected House of Lords, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Damian Green’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Damian Green’s full vote analysis page for more.

Damian Green has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 12 Sep 2018

Recent appearances

More of Damian Green’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Ashford

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Damian Green campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Department
  • Education and Skills
  • Transport
  • Health
  • Justice
  • Asylum/Immigration
  • Illegal Immigrants
  • Asylum
  • Immigration Controls
  • English Language

Currently held offices

  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (since 14 Jun 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • First Secretary of State and Minister for the Cabinet Office (11 Jun 2017 to 20 Dec 2017)
  • The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (14 Jul 2016 to 11 Jun 2017)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Nov 2015 to 28 Nov 2016)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (15 Jul 2015 to 7 Nov 2016)
  • The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (6 Sep 2012 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (6 Sep 2012 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • The Minister for Immigration (13 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) (10 Dec 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 16 Jan 2006)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (11 Oct 2004 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Transport (10 Nov 2003 to 1 Sep 2004)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Education (18 Sep 2001 to 10 Nov 2003)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (1 Jun 1999 to 1 Jun 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (1 Jun 1998 to 1 Jun 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education) (1 Jun 1998 to 1 Jun 1999)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (31 Jul 1997 to 5 Nov 1998)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (28 Jul 1997 to 22 Jun 1998)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 29 Oct 2018.

1. Employment and earnings
From 29 April 2018 until 30 April 2019, columnist for the Mail on Sunday, Northcliffe House, 2 Derry Street, London W8 5TS, for which I will receive £1,000 a month. Hours: 60 hrs a year. I consulted ACoBA about this appointment. (Registered 10 May 2018)
31 July 2018, received £3,500 from Janus Henderson Investors, investment managers of 201 Bishopsgate, London EC2M 3AE, for advice on current UK political situation. Hours: 4 hrs. (Registered 07 August 2018)
31 August 2018, received £1,000 from Signum Global Advisors, 33 St James’s Square, London SW1Y 4JS, for a speech delivered to a meeting of their clients. Hours: 2 hrs. (Registered 17 September 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.