James Gray

Conservative MP for North Wiltshire

@JGray https://facebook.com/jamesgraymp

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (James Gray) represents you, and all of the people who live in North Wiltshire, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Profile

Conservative MP for North Wiltshire

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

James Gray campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Defence
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • RAF Lyneham
  • Hospitality
  • Horse Passports
  • Inland Revenue
  • RAF Bases

Currently held offices

  • Chair, Environmental Audit Sub-Committee on Polar Research (since 18 Jan 2023)
  • Chair, Environmental Audit Sub-Committee on Polar Research (since 18 Jan 2023)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (since 8 Mar 2021)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (since 20 Jul 2020)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 15 Jan 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee ( 4 Jun 2018 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (22 Jun 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Chair, Defence Sub-Committee ( 7 Feb 2017 to 3 May 2017)
  • Chair, Defence Sub-Committee ( 7 Feb 2017 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee ( 8 Sep 2015 to 7 Feb 2017)
  • Member, Administration Committee (20 Jul 2015 to 16 Jan 2017)
  • Member, Defence Committee ( 6 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 1 Dec 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 1 Dec 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 1 Dec 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Defence Committee ( 4 Nov 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 10 Dec 2013)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (21 Jun 2010 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (19 Feb 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland ( 8 May 2005 to 19 May 2005)
  • Member, Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 13 Dec 2000)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Backbench Business: Large-scale Solar Farms — [Gordan Henderson in the Chair] 18 Apr 2024

    We had an extensive consultation in Wiltshire, and I went along to all the meetings with the PR people who have to do such things. I said to each of them, “Will you take account of the fact that most people here do not want this thing to happen at all? We want to stop it. We want to keep the green fields.” They said, “No, we can’t consider that. All we can consider is the design of...
  • Backbench Business: Large-scale Solar Farms — [Gordan Henderson in the Chair] 18 Apr 2024

    There is a perversity here, of course, which is that the further away a site is from the input into the grid, the bigger it has to be. Because Lime Down, the one in my constituency, is 30 miles away from a link into the grid, it has to be at least 2,000 acres, probably more, in order to pay for the connection.
  • Backbench Business: Large-scale Solar Farms — [Gordan Henderson in the Chair] 18 Apr 2024

    I am most grateful to the hon. Gentleman for giving way a second time. I have been listening very carefully to his extremely interesting speech, but I must admit to being a little confused about what Labour party’s policy is on these matters. Let me ask him straightforwardly: will the incoming Labour Government —if there is one—be in favour of large-scale solar farms in the countryside...

More of James Gray’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Mar 2024.

3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: APPG for the Armed Forces
Address of donor: House of Commons, London SW1A 0AA
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Sixteen dinners, value £45 each; one breakfast, value £15; total £735
Date received: 1 January 2023 to 11 December 2023
Date accepted: 1 January 2023 to 11 December 2023
Donor status: other
(Registered 14 June 2023; updated 09 January 2024)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Coalition for Global Prosperity (CGP)
Address of donor: 1 Horse Guards Avenue, London SW1A 2HU
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Transport (£660.82); accommodation and room charges (£1,384.30); room bookings (£80.47); food (£310.88); and flights (£1,093.33); total value £3,529.80
Destination of visit: Washington DC, USA
Dates of visit: 25-29 September 2023
Purpose of visit: Foreign policy delegation for Conservative MPs to attend discussions with US policymakers, officials and policy professionals to consider joint UK-US foreign policy challenges within the key themes of development, defence and diplomacy.
(Registered 16 October 2023)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Two residential properties in Wiltshire, acquired in 2013: (i) and (ii). (Registered 03 September 2015)
From 18 October 2015, house in Wiltshire, owned jointly with my wife: (i) and, from 30 March 2017, (ii). (Registered 07 July 2017)
From 23 March 2016, house in Wiltshire, owned jointly with my wife: (i) and from 5 July 2016, (ii). (Registered 07 July 2017)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Philippa Gray, as Executive and Diary Secretary.

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)