Dame Cheryl Gillan

Conservative MP for Chesham and Amersham

@CherylGillanMP https://facebook.com/cherylgillanmp

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Dame Cheryl Gillan’s voting in Parliament

Dame Cheryl Gillan is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Dame Cheryl Gillan sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Dame Cheryl Gillan consistently voted against new high speed rail infrastructure, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Dame Cheryl Gillan’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Dame Cheryl Gillan’s full vote analysis page for more.

Dame Cheryl Gillan has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Dame Cheryl Gillan’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Chesham and Amersham

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Dame Cheryl Gillan campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Department
  • Department for Transport
  • Transport
  • Health
  • Justice
  • High Speed 2 Railway Line
  • Prisons
  • National Offender Management Service
  • High Speed Two
  • Probation Service

Currently held offices

  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (since 16 Jan 2020)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 15 Jan 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (31 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (22 Jun 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (10 Nov 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (6 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (25 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (12 May 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • The Secretary of State for Wales (12 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Wales (10 May 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (11 Dec 2003 to 24 Mar 2004)
  • Shadow Minister of State (Home Office) (10 May 2003 to 10 May 2005)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (10 May 2001 to 10 May 2003)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (10 May 1998 to 10 May 2001)
  • Shadow Minister (International Development) (1 Apr 1998 to 5 Apr 2001)
  • Shadow Minister (Trade and Industry) (5 May 1997 to 10 May 1998)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment) (6 Jul 1995 to 1 May 1997)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (20 Apr 1994 to 17 Oct 1995)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (27 Apr 1992 to 7 Nov 1995)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 10 Aug 2020.

1. Employment and earnings
26 July 2019, payment of £200, from Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YW, for a survey. Hours: 1 hr. Fee paid direct to charity. (Registered 02 September 2019)
Until 31 March 2020, Member of Advisory Panel on Marketing, GovNet Communications, St James's Buildings, Market St, Manchester M1 6PP. I received £5,000 per annum. Hours: 20 hrs (6 meetings) a year. (Registered 15 May 2014; updated 10 February 2020 and 29 April 2020)
8. Miscellaneous
From 5 November 2016, President (unpaid) of the Buckinghamshire branch of the Campaign to Protect Rural England. (Registered 08 November 2016)
From April 2018 to 31 December 2019, unremunerated Member of the Parliamentary Council of Conservative Way Forward. (Registered 7 June 2018; updated 6 January 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)