Nick Gibb

Conservative MP for Bognor Regis and Littlehampton

@nickgibbuk https://facebook.com/nickgibbofficial

Nick Gibb’s voting in Parliament

Nick Gibb is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Nick Gibb sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

We have lots more plain English analysis of Nick Gibb’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Nick Gibb’s full vote analysis page for more.

Nick Gibb has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Nick Gibb’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Bognor Regis and Littlehampton

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Nick Gibb campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Education and Skills
  • Children
  • Schools and Families
  • Home Department
  • Trade and Industry
  • Health
  • Literacy and Numeracy
  • Secondary Education: Curriculum
  • Departmental Staff
  • GCSEs
  • BNFL

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State (Education) (26 Oct 2022 to 13 Nov 2023)
  • Minister of State (Education) (15 Jul 2014 to 15 Sep 2021)
  • Chair, Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill Committee (15 May 2013 to 16 Dec 2013)
  • Chair, Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill Committee (15 May 2013 to 16 Dec 2013)
  • Member, Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill Committee ( 4 Mar 2013 to 15 May 2013)
  • Minister of State (Education) (13 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (Schools) ( 8 Dec 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (10 May 2005 to 8 Dec 2005)
  • Member, Education & Skills Committee ( 8 Dec 2003 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee ( 5 Nov 2001 to 11 Dec 2003)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) ( 1 Jun 1999 to 1 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee (15 Jun 1998 to 30 Nov 1998)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (15 Jun 1998 to 30 Nov 1998)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) ( 1 Jun 1998 to 1 Jun 1999)
  • Member, Social Security Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 20 Jul 1998)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Feb 2024.

3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: Goodwood Racecourse Ltd
Address of donor: Goodwood House, Goodwood, Chichester PO18 0PX
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Two tickets with hospitality to Qatar Goodwood Festival, total value £2,268
Date received: 4 August 2023
Date accepted: 4 August 2023
Donor status: company, registration 00772766
(Registered 15 August 2023)
Name of donor: Goodwood Racecourse Ltd
Address of donor: Goodwood House, Goodwood, Chichester PO18 0PX
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Two tickets to Goodwood Revival at £210 in total, with hospitality of £99.72, total value £309.72
Date received: 9 September 2023
Date accepted: 9 September 2023
Donor status: company, registration 00772766
(Registered 25 September 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
From 13 July 2022, a trustee of the Knowledge Schools Trust, a multi-academy trust of six academies. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 09 August 2022)
From 1 September 2022, a trustee of the David Ross Education Trust, a multi-academy trust of thirty-four academies. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 02 September 2022)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)