Bruce George

Former Labour MP for Walsall South

About your former Member of Parliament

Bruce George is a former MP for Walsall South.

What you can do

Profile

Former Labour MP for Walsall South

Entered the House of Commons on 28 February 1974 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Treasury
  • International Development
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Dermatology
  • Elections: Monitoring
  • Sexual Health
  • Election Observers
  • Psoriasis/Psoriatic Arthritis

Other offices held in the past

  • Chairman, Defence Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — International Development: Rwanda: Politics and Government 22 Mar 2010

    To ask the Secretary of State for International Development pursuant to the answer of 5 March 2010, Official Report, column 1416W, on Rwanda: politics and government, what representations his Department has made to ensure that full political rights, within the framework of Rwandan law, are upheld.
  • Written Answers — International Development: Rwanda: Politics and Government 5 Mar 2010

    To ask the Secretary of State for International Development what recent progress has been made on issues covered by point B.10 of the renewed Memorandum of Understanding between the UK and the Government of Rwanda, with particular reference to the registration of opposition parties in advance of presidential elections in August 2010.
  • Public Bill Committee: Sunbeds (Regulation) Bill: Clause 7 10 Feb 2010

    It is possible if one has not sought to take a serious view of this Bill to think that it is pretty manageable and pretty understandable. It is all about stopping those under 18 going into salons. But the more one reads about this area of policy, the more one realises how complicated it is. Therefore a public health officer who has not dealt with this issue before will not be able to meet the...

More of Bruce George’s recent appearances

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

6. Overseas visits
14-19 May 2009, to Egypt, to meet with civil society leaders and government representatives to discuss Egyptian democracy and political freedoms, at the invitation of an Freedom House, an American NGO. My flights and accommodation were paid for by Freedom House. (Registered 18 June 2009)

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.