About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Andrew George) represents you, and all of the people who live in St Ives, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Liberal Democrat MP for St Ives

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • International Development
  • Treasury
  • Communities and Local Government
  • GM Crops
  • Bovine TB
  • Bovine Tuberculosis
  • Fisheries
  • Iraq

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (19 Nov 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development (10 May 2005 to 4 Mar 2006)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 1 Jun 2002 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) ( 1 Jun 1999 to 1 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Agriculture Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 1 Nov 1999)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 1 Jun 1997 to 1 Jun 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Business, Innovation and Skills: Marine Energy 26 Mar 2015

    I thank the Minister for the Government’s support for the offshore Wave Hub, which is just to the north of my constituency. That is a welcome development. May I also draw his attention to the fact that the Swansea bay tidal lagoon proposes to source its stone from my constituency, which creates some challenges as it will have an impact on one of the Government’s important marine...
  • Petitions: Progress of the Affordable Homes Bill 24 Mar 2015

    I wish to present a petition that was the product of constituents’ astonishment, indeed anger, that the House of Commons could vote by an overwhelming majority on 5 September to support my private Member’s Bill to scrap the Government’s under-occupancy penalty, otherwise known as the bedroom tax, and to improve opportunities for affordable homes—the vote was 306 to 231, at column 603...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Deputy Prime Minister: Devolution: South-West 24 Mar 2015

    What plans he has to devolve powers to Cornwall.

More of Andrew George’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.