Barry Gardiner

Labour MP for Brent North

@BarryGardiner

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Barry Gardiner’s voting in Parliament

Barry Gardiner is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Barry Gardiner’s votes.

Last updated: 29 Sep 2020. Please share these votes responsibly.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Barry Gardiner’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Barry Gardiner’s full vote analysis page for more.

Barry Gardiner has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Barry Gardiner’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Brent North

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Barry Gardiner campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for International Trade
  • Treasury
  • Trade and Industry
  • International Development
  • Iraq
  • Arms Exports
  • Fracking
  • Natural Capital Accounting
  • Bushmeat

Currently held offices

  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (since 21 Sep 2020)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (since 8 Jun 2020)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (since 8 Jun 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Energy and Climate Change) (14 Jul 2016 to 6 Apr 2020)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Trade (14 Jul 2016 to 6 Apr 2020)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (27 Jun 2016 to 14 Jul 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change) (18 Sep 2015 to 27 Jun 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (7 Oct 2013 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (20 Dec 2010 to 4 Nov 2013)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (2 Nov 2010 to 4 Nov 2013)
  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee (14 Nov 2007 to 18 Nov 2007)
  • Special Envoy for Forestry (28 Jun 2007 to 15 Sep 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Biodiversity, Landscape and Rural Affairs) (5 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Trade and Industry) (Delivery and Efficiency) (10 May 2005 to 5 May 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) (2 Apr 2004 to 10 May 2005)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (12 Dec 2001 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (10 Jun 1999 to 16 Oct 2002)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (31 Jul 1997 to 25 Jan 2000)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 23 Nov 2020.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Unite the Union
Address of donor: 128 Theobald's Road, London WC1X 8TN

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 07 January 2020)
2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Christine Lee & Co
Address of donor: 86 Holloway Head, Birmingham B1 1NB

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: the services of a Parliamentary Researcher for 5 days per week from 12 March 2019 to 31 December 2019, value £32,625

Date received: 12 March 2019 to 31 December 2019

Date accepted: 12 March 2019

Donor status: company, registration 2890577

(Registered 12 March 2019; updated 07 January 2020)
Name of donor: Christine Lee & Co
Address of donor: 86 Holloway Head, Birmingham B1 1NB

Amount of donation, or nature and value if donation in kind: the services of a Parliamentary Researcher for 5 days per week from 1 September 2019 to 28 February 2020, approx. value £17,078

Date received: 1 September 2019 to 28 February 2020

Date accepted: 1 September 2019

Donor status: company, registration 2890577

(Registered 24 September 2019)
Name of donor: Christine Lee & Co
Address of donor: 86 Holloway Head, Birmingham B1 1NB

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: the services of a Parliamentary Researcher for 5 days per week from 28 February 2020 to 30 June 2020, approx. value £11,982

Date received: 28 February 2020 to 30 June 2020

Date accepted: 28 February 2020

Donor status: company, registration 2890577

(Registered 16 July 2020)
8. Miscellaneous
From 7 January 2016, unremunerated Director of GLOBE International AISBL, an international non-profit network devoted to legislative leadership on sustainable development and climate change, of 235/2 Avenue des Volontaires, B-1150 Brussels. (Registered 03 February 2016)
From 4 February 2019, Trustee of Climate Parliament, which aims to educate and inform legislators about climate change and policy options for promoting renewable energy. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 28 February 2019)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Caroline Smith, as Constituency Office Manager and Senior Caseworker. (Updated 5 June 2015 and 30 June 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)