Mike Gapes

Labour/Co-operative MP for Ilford South

@MikeGapes https://facebook.com/mikegapesmp

Mike Gapes’s voting in Parliament

Mike Gapes is a Labour/Co-operative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour/Co-operative MPs.

However, Mike Gapes sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Mike Gapes generally voted against a wholly elected House of Lords, while most Labour/Co-operative MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Mike Gapes generally voted for university tuition fees, while most Labour/Co-operative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mike Gapes’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mike Gapes’s full vote analysis page for more.

Mike Gapes has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 11 Feb 2019

Recent appearances

  • Human Rights in the UK — [Mike Gapes in the Chair] 13 Feb 2019

    Order. Three people wish to speak. If Members can keep their remarks to about five minutes, including interventions, that might allow Front-Bench speakers time. I intend to call the first Front-Bench speaker at 3.28 pm.

More of Mike Gapes’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour/Co-operative MP for Ilford South

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Party was Labour/Co-operative until 11 Apr 2005; Labour until 30 Mar 2015

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Mike Gapes campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Department
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Office
  • Health
  • Department for International Development
  • Israel: Visits Abroad
  • Entry Clearances
  • UK Border Agency
  • UK Visas and Immigration
  • Sri Lanka

Currently held offices

  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (since 10 Oct 2017)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 22 Jun 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee (5 Jan 2016 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (25 Jun 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (12 Apr 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (13 Jan 2010 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (10 Mar 2008 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee (18 Jul 2005 to 12 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 18 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (11 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Defence Committee (20 Oct 2003 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Defence Committee (24 Nov 1999 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 21 Mar 1997)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has spoken in 83 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs. See all Mike Gapes’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 10 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 80.65% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 100 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Mike Gapes’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 672 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 18 Feb 2019.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from ComRes, 4 Millbank, London SW1P 3JA, for completing surveys:
8 June 2017, payment of £75. Hours: 15 mins. Fee donated to Redbridge Organisers, a branch of my constituency party. (Registered 11 February 2019)
22 September 2017, payment of £75. Hours: 15 mins. Fee donated to Ilford South Labour Party. (Registered 11 February 2019)
22 September 2017, another payment of £75. Hours: 15 mins. Fee donated to Ilford South Labour Party. (Registered 11 February 2019)
29 September 2017, payment of £150. Hours: 30 mins. Fee donated to Ilford South Labour Party. (Registered 11 February 2019)
17 November 2017, payment of £75. Hours: 15 mins. Fee donated to Redbridge Organisers, a branch of my constituency party. (Registered 11 February 2019)
2 February 2018, payment of £100. Hours: 30 minutes Fee donated to Redbridge Organisers, a branch of my constituency party. (Registered 11 February 2019)
14 March 2018, payment of £75. Hours: 15 mins. Fee donated to Redbridge Organisers, a branch of my constituency party. (Registered 11 February 2019)
16 April 2018, payment of £75. Hours: 15 mins. Fee donated to Ilford South Labour Party. (Registered 11 February 2019)
22 May 2018, payment of £75. Hours: 15 mins. Fee donated to Ilford South Labour Party. (Registered 11 February 2019)
25 June 2018, payment of £75. Hours: 15 mins. Fee donated to Ilford South Labour Party. (Registered 11 February 2019)
23 July 2018, payment of £75. Hours: 15 mins. (Registered 11 February 2019)
27 August 2018, payment of £75. Hours: 15 mins. (Registered 11 February 2019)
25 October 2018, payment of £75. Hours: 15 mins. (Registered 11 February 2019)
Payments from Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YW, for completing surveys:
4 December 2017, payment of £200. Hours: 1 hr. Fee donated to Redbridge Organisers, a branch of my constituency party. (Registered 11 February 2019)
25 July 2018, payment of £200. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 11 February 2019)
25 January 2019, payment of £200. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 11 February 2019)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Shura Council
Address of donor: Riyadh 111165, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Accommodation £750; flights £6,932; other travel £600; hospitality £480; total value £8,762

Destination of visit: Riyadh and Najran

Dates of visit: 9-13 April 2018

Purpose of visit: To deepen understanding of Saudi Arabia and discuss issues of mutual concern.

(Registered 08 May 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)