Roger Gale

Conservative MP for North Thanet

https://facebook.com/north.thanet.roger.gale

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Roger Gale’s voting in Parliament

Roger Gale is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Roger Gale sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

We have lots more plain English analysis of Roger Gale’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Roger Gale’s full vote analysis page for more.

Roger Gale has quite often rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Debate on the Address: [1st Day] 11 May 2021

    I applaud the manner in which my hon. Friends the Members for North West Cambridgeshire (Shailesh Vara) and for South Ribble (Katherine Fletcher) moved the Loyal Address. I say to my young friend from South Ribble, as one of the balding geriatrics to whom she referred, that if she wants my advice it is always available to her, and provided that she studiously ignores it, she probably has a...
  • Debate on the Address: [1st Day] 11 May 2021

    I applaud the manner in which my hon. Friends the Members for North West Cambridgeshire (Shailesh Vara) and for South Ribble (Katherine Fletcher) moved the Loyal Address. I say to my young friend from South Ribble, as one of the balding geriatrics to whom she referred, that if she wants my advice it is always available to her, and provided that she studiously ignores it, she probably has a...
  • ODA Budget 26 Apr 2021

    My right hon. Friend the Member for Gainsborough (Sir Edward Leigh) was absolutely correct in pointing out that this represents a double cut: it is a cut from 0.7% to 0.5%, but it is also, of course, 0.5% of a lower figure, because gross national income has fallen. Can my right hon. Friend the Minister tell the House what effect that is going to have on the Ascend programme, what effect it...

More of Roger Gale’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for North Thanet

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Roger Gale campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Work and Pensions
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Departmental Relocation
  • Criminal Injuries Compensation
  • Public Information
  • Departmental Information
  • Immigration

Currently held offices

  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (since 4 Mar 2020)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 15 Jan 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (31 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (22 Jun 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (28 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (Full Member) (23 Jan 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (Substitute Member) (10 Nov 2010 to 23 Jan 2012)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (11 Jun 2007 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Broadcasting Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party (1 Aug 2001 to 31 Jul 2003)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (26 Jun 1997 to 3 May 2017)
  • Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (Substitute Member) (1 Oct 1987 to 16 Nov 1989)
  • Member, Televising of Proceedings of the House Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 16 Nov 1989)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 16 Mar 1992)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2021.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
A holiday barn conversion in France: (i).
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Suzy Gale, as Office Manager.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)