Roger Gale

Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Ways and Means

Conservative MP for Herne Bay and Sandwich

https://facebook.com/north.thanet.roger.gale

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Roger Gale) represents you, and all of the people who live in Herne Bay and Sandwich, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Conservative MP for Herne Bay and Sandwich

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Also represented North Thanet

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Roger Gale campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Work and Pensions
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Departmental Relocation
  • Public Information
  • Criminal Injuries Compensation
  • Departmental Information
  • Aviation: Freight

Currently held offices

  • Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Ways and Means (since 19 Dec 2022)

Other offices held in the past

  • Deputy Speaker (19 Dec 2022 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) ( 4 Mar 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (15 Jan 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (31 Oct 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (22 Jun 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (28 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (Full Member) (23 Jan 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (Substitute Member) (10 Nov 2010 to 23 Jan 2012)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (11 Jun 2007 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Broadcasting Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party ( 1 Aug 2001 to 31 Jul 2003)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (26 Jun 1997 to 3 May 2017)
  • Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (Substitute Member) ( 1 Oct 1987 to 16 Nov 1989)
  • Member, Televising of Proceedings of the House Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 16 Nov 1989)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 16 Mar 1992)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Debate on the Address: [1st Day] 17 Jul 2024

    Thank you, Mr Deputy Speaker. I would like to start by adding my congratulations to both the hon. Members for Bootle (Peter Dowd) and for Vauxhall and Camberwell Green (Florence Eshalomi) on their speeches earlier this afternoon. I suspect that you and I have heard quite a number of such speeches, and I think we can probably agree that those were two of the very best we have ever heard. May I...
  • Debate on the Address: [1st Day] 17 Jul 2024

    Thank you, Mr Deputy Speaker. I would like to start by adding my congratulations to both the hon. Members for Bootle (Peter Dowd) and for Vauxhall and Camberwell Green (Florence Eshalomi) on their speeches earlier this afternoon. I suspect that you and I have heard quite a number of such speeches, and I think we can probably agree that those were two of the very best we have ever heard. May I...
  • AI Seoul Summit 23 May 2024

    Order. Before we proceed, this concludes my last session in the Chair for this Parliament. I thank the House for the courtesy and understanding that I have received during my time as a Deputy Speaker. It has been hugely appreciated. Thank you all.

More of Roger Gale’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)