Liam Fox

Former Conservative MP for North Somerset

@LiamFox https://facebook.com/drliamfox

About your former Member of Parliament

Liam Fox is a former MP for North Somerset.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (11 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for North Somerset

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Also represented Woodspring

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Liam Fox campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Defence
  • Health
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Treasury
  • International Development
  • Afghanistan: Peacekeeping Operations
  • Iraq: Peacekeeping Operations
  • Armoured Fighting Vehicles
  • Armed Forces: Deployment
  • Armed Forces: Training

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Electricity and Gas Transmission (Compensation) Bill Committee (18 Jan 2023 to 25 Jan 2023)
  • Member, Down Syndrome Bill Committee (19 Jan 2022 to 26 Jan 2022)
  • The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (13 Jul 2016 to 24 Jul 2019)
  • The Secretary of State for Defence (12 May 2010 to 14 Oct 2011)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Defence ( 7 Dec 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Foreign Affairs) (10 May 2005 to 7 Dec 2005)
  • Shadow Minister without Portfolio (10 Nov 2003 to 10 May 2005)
  • Co-Chair, Conservative Party (10 Nov 2003 to 10 May 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Health (15 Jun 1999 to 10 Nov 2003)
  • Opposition Spokesperson (Constitutional Affairs, Scotland and Wales) ( 2 Jun 1998 to 15 Jun 1999)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (23 Jul 1996 to 1 May 1997)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (28 Nov 1995 to 23 Jul 1996)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (20 Jul 1994 to 28 Nov 1995)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 27 Oct 1994)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • The Economy 22 May 2024

    Inflation is now lower than in France, Germany or the eurozone, growth has been upgraded by the IMF, and Britain has become the world’s fourth biggest exporter, overtaking the Netherlands, France and Germany. Employment is at a historically high level, and the UK is the third biggest destination for inward investment globally. On financial services investment, we are top, attracting 108...
  • Leaseholders and Freeholders 15 May 2024

    The issue of rent charges also applies to freeholders; it is not just leaseholders who are the victims. An amendment to the Rentcharges Act 1977 would deal with the problem once and for all, so I encourage my hon. Friend to look at amendments to that Act when we bring forward legislation on this subject. If the Government do not want to bring forward such an amendment to the 1977 Act, I would...
  • Leaseholders and Freeholders 15 May 2024

    I begin by thanking my constituents in Portishead, whose dogged determination not to be treated as supine cash cows has led to this debate, which I am proud to have secured on their behalf. The residents at Port Marine, a beautiful development in Portishead that transformed derelict industrial land into an extremely desirable place to live, bought their properties—some leasehold and some...

More of Liam Fox’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)