Eric Forth

Former Conservative MP for Bromley and Chislehurst

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Eric Forth’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Eric Forth’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Eric Forth’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Eric Forth’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Bromley and Chislehurst

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 17 May 2006 — Died

Also represented Mid Worcestershire

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Chairmen's Panel Committee (1 Nov 2005 to 19 May 2006)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (1 Nov 2005 to 19 May 2006)
  • Chairman, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (1 Nov 2005 to 19 May 2006)
  • Chairman, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (1 Nov 2005 to 19 May 2006)
  • Member, Finance & Services Committee (20 Jul 2005 to 19 May 2006)
  • Member, Administration Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 19 May 2006)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (29 Jun 2005 to 1 Nov 2005)
  • Member, Chairmen's Panel Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 May 2006.

4. Sponsorship or financial or material support
Donation to my constituency association from the Chelwood Club, a fund-raising organisation which supports constituencies in the area. (Registered 18 May 2005)
8. Land and Property
Two flats on the Isle of Wight providing rental income.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.