Barbara Follett

Former Labour MP for Stevenage

About your former Member of Parliament

Barbara Follett is a former MP for Stevenage.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Labour MP for Stevenage

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Treasury
  • Health
  • Trade and Industry
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Foot Health Care
  • Equal Pay
  • Health Professions Council
  • Tax Law Rewrite Project
  • Zimbabwe

Other offices held in the past

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (the East of England), Department for Communities and Local Government (23 Mar 2010 to 11 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (the East of England), Regional Affairs (24 Sep 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (the East of England), Department for Communities and Local Government (24 Sep 2009 to 23 Mar 2010)
  • Minister of State (Culture and Tourism), Regional Affairs (10 Jun 2009 to 24 Sep 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Culture and Tourism), Department for Culture, Media & Sport (10 Jun 2009 to 24 Sep 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Culture), Department for Culture, Media & Sport (10 Feb 2009 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Culture; Minister for the East of England), Department for Culture, Media & Sport ( 9 Oct 2008 to 10 Feb 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Culture, Media & Sport ( 6 Oct 2008 to 9 Oct 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Government Equalities Office ( 3 Dec 2007 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (and Minister for the East of England), Department for Work and Pensions (28 Jun 2007 to 3 Dec 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Tessa Jowell, Secretary of State), Department for Culture, Media & Sport (10 Nov 2005 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Barbara Follett’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.