Caroline Flint

MP, Don Valley

Don Valley Labour

Caroline Flint’s voting in Parliament

Caroline Flint is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Caroline Flint sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Caroline Flint generally voted against a wholly elected House of Lords, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Caroline Flint generally voted against greater regulation of gambling, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Caroline Flint’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Caroline Flint’s full vote analysis page for more.

Caroline Flint has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 29 Jun 2017

Recent appearances

  • Prison and Youth Custody Centre Safety 19 Jul 2017

    The Minister referred to the advent of drugs such as Spice as an unknown quantity for the Prison Service to have to deal with, but the fact that there are a quarter fewer prison officers than in 2010 hardly helps to address new challenges. Assaults on staff are up by 70% since 2009, and in 2016 alone one in five justice staff members left the sector. Will the Minister confirm that there is a...
  • Written Answers — Department for Education: Home Education 18 Jul 2017

    To ask the Secretary of State for Education, how many children, by age, are home-schooled in each (a) local authority and (b) parliamentary constituency in each year since 2010; and if she will make a statement.

More of Caroline Flint’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Don Valley

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Caroline Flint campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Department for Energy and Climate Change
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Treasury
  • Home Department
  • Energy: Prices
  • Energy
  • Green Deal Scheme
  • Renewable Energy
  • Warm Front Scheme

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (26 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (7 Oct 2011 to 14 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Minister of State (Europe) (3 Oct 2008 to 5 Jun 2009)
  • Minister of State (Department of Communities and Local Government) (Housing) (24 Jan 2008 to 3 Oct 2008)
  • Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (Yorkshire and the Humber) (28 Jun 2007 to 9 Jan 2008)
  • Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Employment and Welfare Reform) (28 Jun 2007 to 25 Jan 2008)
  • Minister of State (Department of Health) (Public Health) (5 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) (10 May 2005 to 5 May 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) (13 Jun 2003 to 10 May 2005)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (30 Apr 2003 to 7 Jul 2003)
  • Member, Administration Committee (30 Jan 2001 to 19 Jan 2005)
  • Member, Education Sub-committee (23 Jul 1997 to 13 Dec 1999)
  • Member, Education & Employment Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 13 Dec 1999)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 May 2017.

9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my husband, Phil Cole, as Office Manager.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.