Jim Fitzpatrick

MP, Poplar and Limehouse

Poplar and Limehouse Labour

Jim Fitzpatrick’s voting in Parliament

Jim Fitzpatrick is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Jim Fitzpatrick’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Jim Fitzpatrick’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Jim Fitzpatrick’s full vote analysis page for more.

Jim Fitzpatrick has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 29 Jun 2017

Recent appearances

  • Summer Adjournment 20 Jul 2017

    I am pleased to follow the hon. Member for Southend West (Sir David Amess), who chairs the all-party parliamentary fire safety and rescue group, of which I am the secretary. I am pleased that he managed to mention us in his contribution. I also welcome my hon. Friend the Member for Bristol South (Karin Smyth) to her place on the Opposition Front Bench; it is good to see her there this...

More of Jim Fitzpatrick’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Poplar and Limehouse

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Also represented Poplar and Canning Town

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Jim Fitzpatrick campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Transport
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Transport
  • Roads: Safety
  • Dangerous Dogs
  • Roads: Accidents
  • Dogs: Imports
  • Rescue Services

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sub-Committee (14 Oct 2015 to 2 Nov 2016)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (8 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Transport Committee (4 Nov 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (4 Nov 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (8 Oct 2010 to 29 Aug 2013)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Farming and the Environment) (9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (29 Jun 2007 to 5 Jun 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Employment Relations & Postal Services) (5 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Minister (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (London) (10 May 2005 to 5 May 2006)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (18 Jun 2003 to 27 Sep 2005)
  • Vice-Chamberlain (HM Household) (13 Jun 2003 to 10 May 2005)
  • Government Whip (29 May 2002 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (14 Jun 2001 to 28 May 2002)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 May 2017.

8. Miscellaneous
Member of Public Policy Committee of the RAC Foundation, 89-91 Pall Mall, London SW1Y 5HS; unremunerated. (Registered 08 February 2013)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.